countymoves

Cass County, North Dakota

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 6,112 returns moved into Cass County and 5,630 moved out, a net gain of 482 returns, or 5.8 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

CassClay, MNGrand ForksOtter Tail, MNBarnes

Farther away

CassBurleighMaricopa, AZ

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other North Dakota county gained as many returns through moves. Cass has swung from a net loss in 2019–20 to a net gain in 2022–23. The largest single source, Clay County, MN, supplied 14% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 74% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Clay, MN890873−17
  2. Grand Forks202308+106
  3. Hennepin, MN321162−159
  4. Burleigh141214+73
  5. Otter Tail, MN133191+58
  6. Becker, MN127140+13
  7. Richland111132+21
  8. Maricopa, AZ13882−56
  9. Ward58108+50
  10. Barnes5689+33
  11. Ramsey, MN9450−44
  12. Dakota, MN6067+7

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 47 counties sent 20 or more returns each (62% of arrivals from within the US) and 43 received 20 or more (58% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 64% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Orange, CA, 1,409 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Polk, MN709171
Stutsman709080
Douglas, MN6786109
Stearns, MN6481158
Traill588136
Anoka, MN5786223
Ransom539138
Morton5068192
Walsh5073103
Ramsey4779116
Stark4757256
Beltrami, MN4562124
Crow Wing, MN4556154
Sherburne, MN4457195
St. Louis, MN4261227
Minnehaha, SD4185226
Williams3961307
Wilkin, MN334754
Clark, NV33471,175
Hubbard, MN3242111
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Stearns, MN5384158
Stutsman506780
Traill469436
Morton4461192
Minnehaha, SD4061226
Washington, MN3957247
Ransom385738
Anoka, MN3659223
Polk, MN365471
St. Louis, MN3647227
Clark, NV34451,175
Olmsted, MN3351310
Douglas, MN3143109
Scott, MN3150238
Cook, IL3035587
Harris, TX28421,184
Beltrami, MN2648124
Wright, MN2637199
Polk, IA2535405
Norman, MN234146

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

5,3605,6712019–205,7475,5972020–216,0875,6112021–226,1125,6302022–23

InOut

Cass shows gains in 2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23 and losses in 2019–20; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2019–20. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −4.1 in 2019–20, +1.9 in 2020–21, +5.9 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $54,795 Arriving
  • $64,358 Leaving
  • $110,418 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring