countymoves

Texas

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 307,240 returns moved to Texas from other states and 250,767 moved the other way, a net gain of 56,473 returns, or 4.9 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Texas and other states.

Texas ranks 12th of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Texas gains the most returns from California and loses the most to Colorado. Another 569,431 returns moved between counties inside Texas, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was +62,667 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Texas and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
California44,41724,970+19,447
Louisiana15,06810,522+4,546
Florida24,19620,050+4,146
Illinois12,0788,236+3,842
New York12,9619,433+3,528
New Jersey6,0593,152+2,907
Georgia10,8979,120+1,777
Pennsylvania6,3494,630+1,719
Maryland5,1803,560+1,620
Mississippi4,8393,314+1,525
Arizona9,9668,463+1,503
Virginia9,1247,641+1,483
Ohio6,5195,212+1,307
Michigan6,2855,039+1,246
Nevada4,9053,689+1,216
Minnesota4,2943,208+1,086
Indiana4,6313,701+930
Missouri6,7095,785+924
Massachusetts4,2183,394+824
Kansas4,6673,876+791
Connecticut2,1701,442+728
Wisconsin3,7102,985+725
Oregon4,0183,335+683
Alabama4,3593,748+611
Washington9,8639,307+556
Hawaii2,3811,891+490
Iowa2,4322,099+333
Utah3,5973,308+289
New Mexico7,4697,197+272
Nebraska2,0871,860+227
Idaho1,7321,517+215
Kentucky2,6422,430+212
Delaware686511+175
New Hampshire760589+171
West Virginia711600+111
South Dakota926817+109
Alaska1,3491,256+93
Rhode Island560469+91
Wyoming827757+70
North Dakota920874+46
Vermont312327−15
Montana1,0471,064−17
South Carolina3,7033,840−137
Tennessee6,7766,952−176
Maine583767−184
District of Columbia9411,180−239
North Carolina8,3878,694−307
Arkansas6,4987,451−953
Oklahoma10,15711,582−1,425
Colorado12,27514,923−2,648

Four filing years

280,783218,1162019–20310,132227,2902020–21327,817239,6012021–22307,240250,7672022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: +6.0 in 2019–20, +7.7 in 2020–21, +7.9 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 166 Texas counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Kaufman County+50.3
  2. Liberty County+49.0
  3. Blanco County+42.5
  4. Caldwell County+39.5
  5. Wise County+38.8
  6. Grimes County+38.5
  7. Comal County+37.7
  8. Ellis County+34.5
  9. Hays County+32.7
  10. Montgomery County+32.5
  11. Rockwall County+31.7
  12. Parker County+31.5
  13. Parmer County−14.8
  14. Deaf Smith County−15.1
  15. Hale County−15.5
  16. Lamb County−15.5
  17. Kleberg County−15.8
  18. Ochiltree County−17.6
  19. Castro County−21.9
  20. Yoakum County−26.1
  21. Dallam County−32.6
  22. Hartley County−33.8
  23. Bailey County−35.6
  24. Presidio County−35.7

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.