countymoves

Kansas

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 39,767 returns moved to Kansas from other states and 43,039 moved the other way, a net loss of 3,272 returns, or 2.7 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Kansas and other states.

Kansas ranks 40th of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Kansas gains the most returns from California and loses the most to Missouri. Another 35,989 returns moved between counties inside Kansas, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was −3,861 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Kansas and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
California2,2511,711+540
Nebraska1,2671,161+106
Louisiana358260+98
Iowa775681+94
Colorado2,3552,283+72
Nevada384328+56
New Mexico335296+39
Utah328297+31
New Jersey252228+24
Idaho191174+17
Mississippi195178+17
Arizona1,0361,020+16
South Dakota258248+10
Connecticut9388+5
Hawaii225223+2
Kentucky297295+2
West Virginia6866+2
Montana1551550
Pennsylvania381385−4
Maine7176−5
Rhode Island3645−9
Vermont2333−10
Alaska158172−14
North Dakota117131−14
Alabama363381−18
Massachusetts205224−19
New Hampshire4867−19
Indiana410430−20
Delaware2447−23
Maryland291319−28
Illinois9891,022−33
Wyoming129164−35
Oregon338377−39
New York645685−40
District of Columbia5194−43
Minnesota435486−51
Michigan392447−55
South Carolina334395−61
Wisconsin353414−61
Tennessee540617−77
Virginia616709−93
Arkansas661760−99
Ohio458562−104
Georgia794911−117
Washington778899−121
North Carolina703897−194
Florida1,8482,142−294
Oklahoma2,2802,651−371
Texas3,8764,667−791
Missouri10,59712,138−1,541

Four filing years

38,49842,3592019–2039,56842,4272020–2139,45243,3182021–2239,76743,0392022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: −3.5 in 2019–20, −2.5 in 2020–21, −3.3 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 66 Kansas counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Meade County+11.0
  2. Miami County+10.0
  3. Anderson County+9.4
  4. Linn County+9.3
  5. Marion County+8.0
  6. Dickinson County+6.1
  7. Norton County+5.8
  8. Franklin County+5.3
  9. Leavenworth County+4.3
  10. Cherokee County+2.9
  11. Harper County+2.9
  12. Doniphan County+1.7
  13. Washington County−15.4
  14. Crawford County−16.2
  15. Wilson County−17.5
  16. Ford County−18.1
  17. Haskell County−18.6
  18. Geary County−22.3
  19. Pawnee County−23.5
  20. Sherman County−23.5
  21. Seward County−24.4
  22. Thomas County−24.4
  23. Grant County−24.6
  24. Stevens County−31.2

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.