countymoves

Alabama

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 55,369 returns moved to Alabama from other states and 49,167 moved the other way, a net gain of 6,202 returns, or 3.4 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Alabama and other states.

Alabama ranks 18th of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Alabama gains the most returns from Florida and loses the most to Texas. Another 64,836 returns moved between counties inside Alabama, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was +7,084 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Alabama and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
Florida8,4107,060+1,350
California2,3421,589+753
Mississippi3,2872,588+699
Georgia9,2248,527+697
Illinois1,301940+361
Tennessee4,9054,554+351
Louisiana1,3751,101+274
Pennsylvania807560+247
Indiana911679+232
Kentucky925750+175
New York1,094931+163
Virginia1,5481,388+160
Arizona748604+144
Michigan952815+137
Washington814686+128
Colorado1,2611,135+126
Missouri776650+126
New Jersey425300+125
Ohio1,064944+120
Connecticut267162+105
Nevada388316+72
Minnesota314248+66
Utah342276+66
Arkansas513464+49
Maryland599554+45
New Hampshire11066+44
West Virginia188146+42
Idaho169130+39
Hawaii245212+33
Wisconsin373340+33
South Dakota10474+30
Iowa247222+25
Alaska234210+24
North Dakota9674+22
Kansas381363+18
Vermont5941+18
Oklahoma437420+17
Massachusetts334319+15
Nebraska181168+13
Wyoming8776+11
New Mexico221214+7
Oregon284277+7
Delaware7469+5
Maine107102+5
Rhode Island6564+1
Montana138142−4
South Carolina1,1141,189−75
District of Columbia89165−76
North Carolina1,6921,904−212
Texas3,7484,359−611

Four filing years

51,58644,5022019–2054,30345,8352020–2155,65347,1792021–2255,36949,1672022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: +4.2 in 2019–20, +4.9 in 2020–21, +4.8 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 65 Alabama counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Limestone County+28.7
  2. Baldwin County+21.1
  3. Hale County+16.3
  4. Madison County+15.8
  5. St. Clair County+15.6
  6. Cherokee County+14.8
  7. Cullman County+14.7
  8. Coosa County+14.5
  9. Geneva County+14.4
  10. Jackson County+13.7
  11. Lawrence County+13.0
  12. Autauga County+10.4
  13. Franklin County−10.1
  14. Monroe County−10.5
  15. Macon County−11.0
  16. Clarke County−11.3
  17. Bullock County−11.8
  18. Montgomery County−13.4
  19. Barbour County−14.5
  20. Dallas County−14.5
  21. Butler County−15.1
  22. Sumter County−15.2
  23. Pickens County−16.4
  24. Wilcox County−20.4

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.