countymoves

Montana

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 21,390 returns moved to Montana from other states and 18,294 moved the other way, a net gain of 3,096 returns, or 6.5 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Montana and other states.

Montana ranks 7th of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Montana gains the most returns from California and loses the most to Arizona. Another 12,982 returns moved between counties inside Montana, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was +5,481 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Montana and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
California2,8171,338+1,479
Washington2,5301,936+594
Colorado1,4691,085+384
Oregon1,172893+279
Minnesota586439+147
Pennsylvania324201+123
Illinois353255+98
Massachusetts195111+84
New York352277+75
Wyoming700643+57
Georgia324274+50
Wisconsin329279+50
Idaho1,1261,078+48
New Hampshire10055+45
New Jersey12283+39
Virginia281246+35
Louisiana12498+26
Hawaii137115+22
Nevada468446+22
Connecticut7353+20
Michigan294276+18
Texas1,0641,047+17
Ohio272258+14
Vermont7763+14
Delaware2715+12
Nebraska149137+12
Rhode Island2614+12
Maryland143133+10
Utah666656+10
Mississippi8378+5
Alabama142138+4
Indiana177173+4
Kansas1551550
Iowa158161−3
District of Columbia3237−5
Alaska265271−6
West Virginia4354−11
Oklahoma187202−15
Maine95112−17
Kentucky102125−23
Arkansas98126−28
Florida708736−28
South Carolina169198−29
North Carolina338375−37
South Dakota254294−40
Missouri198241−43
Tennessee235299−64
New Mexico186258−72
North Dakota501613−112
Arizona9641,144−180

Four filing years

21,36215,8812019–2023,71216,2472020–2122,91617,4822021–2221,39018,2942022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: +12.8 in 2019–20, +17.0 in 2020–21, +11.9 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 37 Montana counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Granite County+51.7
  2. Broadwater County+32.1
  3. Mineral County+22.5
  4. Lincoln County+20.2
  5. Toole County+19.6
  6. Sanders County+17.0
  7. Deer Lodge County+16.1
  8. Lake County+15.0
  9. Jefferson County+14.8
  10. Flathead County+13.2
  11. Beaverhead County+12.7
  12. Park County+11.4
  13. Rosebud County+2.6
  14. Hill County+0.6
  15. Cascade County0.0
  16. Custer County−1.9
  17. Glacier County−2.5
  18. Dawson County−3.7
  19. Musselshell County−6.8
  20. Stillwater County−7.2
  21. Roosevelt County−7.7
  22. Big Horn County−8.3
  23. Valley County−14.7
  24. Richland County−17.5

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.