countymoves

Iowa

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 33,544 returns moved to Iowa from other states and 35,958 moved the other way, a net loss of 2,414 returns, or 1.8 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Iowa and other states.

Iowa ranks 35th of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Iowa gains the most returns from Illinois and loses the most to Minnesota. Another 46,397 returns moved between counties inside Iowa, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was −2,594 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Iowa and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
Illinois5,2804,586+694
California1,8301,351+479
Nevada355273+82
North Dakota232162+70
Mississippi187125+62
Hawaii176118+58
Indiana588540+48
Wyoming11683+33
Utah303274+29
Idaho183159+24
Nebraska3,1723,156+16
Alaska10894+14
West Virginia5344+9
Maryland237230+7
Delaware3733+4
Maine6158+3
Montana161158+3
Rhode Island4442+2
New Hampshire4847+1
Connecticut9697−1
Louisiana169172−3
New Mexico168174−6
Oklahoma365374−9
Washington605617−12
Vermont1528−13
New Jersey186206−20
New York512535−23
Alabama222247−25
Massachusetts200242−42
Pennsylvania377422−45
Georgia508561−53
Oregon316384−68
Virginia422495−73
Arkansas359433−74
Kentucky236322−86
Kansas681775−94
District of Columbia33130−97
Ohio458569−111
South Carolina231346−115
Michigan509648−139
Tennessee461618−157
Colorado1,3461,504−158
Arizona1,1321,308−176
South Dakota9771,280−303
Wisconsin1,4581,768−310
North Carolina489810−321
Florida1,7542,080−326
Texas2,0992,432−333
Missouri1,6652,029−364
Minnesota2,3242,819−495

Four filing years

32,11434,7082019–2035,84836,3162020–2132,85937,8072021–2233,54435,9582022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: −2.1 in 2019–20, −0.4 in 2020–21, −3.9 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 93 Iowa counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Dallas County+21.0
  2. Warren County+13.6
  3. Page County+6.4
  4. Shelby County+6.0
  5. Cass County+2.4
  6. Scott County+2.3
  7. Jackson County+2.2
  8. Polk County+2.2
  9. Wayne County+2.0
  10. Mills County+1.9
  11. Clay County+1.3
  12. Montgomery County+1.2
  13. Story County−12.7
  14. Franklin County−12.9
  15. Audubon County−13.4
  16. Howard County−14.3
  17. Jefferson County−14.3
  18. Crawford County−15.0
  19. Louisa County−15.2
  20. Henry County−15.6
  21. Buena Vista County−16.8
  22. Hancock County−17.6
  23. Poweshiek County−17.7
  24. Decatur County−23.6

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.