countymoves

Washington

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 122,184 returns moved to Washington from other states and 112,345 moved the other way, a net gain of 9,839 returns, or 3.0 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Washington and other states.

Washington ranks 20th of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Washington gains the most returns from California and loses the most to Arizona. Another 100,949 returns moved between counties inside Washington, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was +13,437 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Washington and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
California24,62517,871+6,754
Oregon15,33912,212+3,127
Hawaii2,4511,761+690
Illinois2,7342,158+576
Pennsylvania1,8881,374+514
Massachusetts1,8171,308+509
New Jersey1,4941,007+487
Colorado3,9353,480+455
Michigan1,7101,328+382
Ohio1,7791,434+345
Maryland1,4241,109+315
Alaska1,6001,310+290
Indiana1,159894+265
Minnesota1,5361,315+221
Utah2,3622,147+215
Connecticut650445+205
Louisiana755557+198
New York3,6493,513+136
Kansas899778+121
Georgia2,3742,278+96
Virginia2,6602,575+85
Nebraska502438+64
Wisconsin1,1371,089+48
Delaware138104+34
Nevada2,6092,580+29
New Mexico946919+27
Rhode Island209186+23
New Hampshire280260+20
Vermont201181+20
Iowa617605+12
Maine301302−1
West Virginia159164−5
Missouri1,3721,383−11
Mississippi324344−20
North Dakota331365−34
District of Columbia395447−52
Oklahoma9891,050−61
South Dakota378444−66
Wyoming373445−72
North Carolina2,3712,464−93
Kentucky577677−100
Arkansas513615−102
Alabama686814−128
Florida5,3335,661−328
South Carolina1,0401,443−403
Texas9,3079,863−556
Tennessee1,3711,956−585
Montana1,9362,530−594
Idaho5,1466,151−1,005
Arizona5,8038,011−2,208

Four filing years

119,286105,8492019–20121,151117,4332020–21125,668122,4632021–22122,184112,3452022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: +4.4 in 2019–20, +1.2 in 2020–21, +1.0 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 38 Washington counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Wahkiakum County+26.2
  2. Jefferson County+16.9
  3. Skamania County+15.6
  4. Klickitat County+14.0
  5. Pend Oreille County+13.2
  6. Mason County+12.4
  7. Pacific County+12.2
  8. Clallam County+10.5
  9. Lewis County+10.5
  10. Kittitas County+9.4
  11. Thurston County+8.8
  12. Grays Harbor County+8.2
  13. Grant County+2.3
  14. Okanogan County+2.2
  15. Chelan County+1.7
  16. San Juan County+1.2
  17. Ferry County0.0
  18. Walla Walla County−1.2
  19. King County−1.3
  20. Douglas County−2.2
  21. Franklin County−2.5
  22. Whitman County−2.7
  23. Yakima County−7.9
  24. Adams County−15.0

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.