countymoves

Connecticut

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 47,953 returns moved to Connecticut from other states and 53,627 moved the other way, a net loss of 5,674 returns, or 3.6 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Connecticut and other states.

Connecticut ranks 42nd of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Connecticut gains the most returns from New York and loses the most to Florida. Another 35,019 returns moved between counties inside Connecticut, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was −2,947 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Connecticut and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
New York15,53510,486+5,049
Rhode Island1,7691,494+275
New Jersey2,2422,060+182
Oregon218197+21
Indiana252236+16
New Mexico116105+11
Nebraska7471+3
Iowa9796+1
North Dakota30300
Kansas8893−5
West Virginia6267−5
Arkansas7986−7
Oklahoma110123−13
Mississippi6478−14
South Dakota4357−14
Wyoming2039−19
Montana5373−20
Idaho5276−24
Alaska3865−27
Louisiana136165−29
Michigan373402−29
Hawaii145184−39
Nevada191239−48
Wisconsin183232−49
Missouri208261−53
Ohio511566−55
Minnesota197255−58
Utah173237−64
Kentucky130197−67
Delaware131218−87
Alabama162267−105
Maryland739845−106
Illinois634748−114
Vermont428579−151
Arizona480640−160
Washington445650−205
District of Columbia283504−221
Colorado661883−222
Pennsylvania1,5041,752−248
Tennessee368677−309
Maine476796−320
New Hampshire611937−326
California2,1462,534−388
Massachusetts6,0066,467−461
Georgia8581,341−483
Virginia1,0551,541−486
Texas1,4422,170−728
South Carolina6711,698−1,027
North Carolina1,1452,442−1,297
Florida4,5197,668−3,149

Four filing years

47,98250,9292019–2050,81051,2752020–2149,10455,6482021–2247,95353,6272022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: −2.0 in 2019–20, −0.3 in 2020–21, −4.3 in 2021–22.

County by county

All 9 counties with complete totals, by net migration rate per 1,000 returns. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region+7.4
  2. Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region+2.3
  3. Northwest Hills Planning Region+1.5
  4. Naugatuck Valley Planning Region+1.4
  5. Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region−1.5
  6. Capitol Planning Region−4.1
  7. South Central Connecticut Planning Region−5.4
  8. Western Connecticut Planning Region−10.1
  9. Greater Bridgeport Planning Region−10.3

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.