countymoves

South Central Connecticut Planning Region, Connecticut

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 13,447 returns moved into South Central Connecticut Planning Region and 14,777 moved out, a net loss of 1,330 returns, or 5.4 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

Naugatuck ValleyCapitolGreater BridgeportNew York, NYKings, NY

Farther away

South Central ConnecticutLos Angeles, CADistrict of Columbia, DCPalm Beach, FL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, the South Central Connecticut region gains the most returns from Greater Bridgeport Planning Region and loses the most to Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region. The largest single source, Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, supplied 11% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 56% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 11.4% of the South Central Connecticut region’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Naugatuck Valley Planning Region1,6551,515−140
  2. Capitol Planning Region1,4591,185−274
  3. Greater Bridgeport Planning Region8271,376+549
  4. Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region1,026737−289
  5. Western Connecticut Planning Region511736+225
  6. New York, NY476331−145
  7. Kings, NY308318+10
  8. Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region302185−117
  9. Bronx, NY105355+250
  10. Middlesex, MA274182−92
  11. Queens, NY174279+105
  12. Suffolk, MA247160−87

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 85 counties sent 20 or more returns each (80% of arrivals from within the US) and 104 received 20 or more (80% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 83% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was San Francisco, CA, 2,650 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Westchester, NY23640248
Suffolk, NY14219025
Los Angeles, CA1291612,501
Cook, IL103133765
Philadelphia, PA97131149
District of Columbia92108276
Nassau, NY9215055
Palm Beach, FL721031,100
Worcester, MA7210284
Providence, RI7210176
Broward, FL681071,130
Norfolk, MA6696105
Bergen, NJ659068
Hampden, MA638459
Hudson, NJ628875
San Diego, CA59932,459
Essex, NJ577781
Harris, TX55841,487
Maricopa, AZ54872,227
San Francisco, CA48622,650
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
District of Columbia138163276
Los Angeles, CA1351762,501
Cook, IL122172765
Palm Beach, FL1111741,100
Philadelphia, PA110130149
Westchester, NY9612948
Hillsborough, FL901571,071
Orange, FL891561,004
Norfolk, MA88119105
Hudson, NJ8511375
Providence, RI8510676
King, WA83942,416
San Diego, CA791102,459
Santa Clara, CA72872,594
Suffolk, NY7210925
Broward, FL70971,130
Maricopa, AZ691092,227
Mecklenburg, NC67104602
Harris, TX671041,487
Miami-Dade, FL65971,168

Other states in the exchange

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $74,725 Arriving
  • $82,911 Leaving
  • $100,215 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring