countymoves

Bergen County, New Jersey

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 22,624 returns moved into Bergen County and 24,918 moved out, a net loss of 2,294 returns, or 5.5 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

BergenHudsonPassaicNew York, NY

Farther away

BergenPalm Beach, FL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The median move into Bergen covered 16 miles, the 10th-shortest among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. On balance, Bergen gains the most returns from Hudson County and loses the most to Morris County. The largest single source, Hudson County, supplied 17% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 53% of arrivals, above the 45% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Hudson2,4383,893+1,455
  2. Passaic2,6592,812+153
  3. New York, NY1,6351,804+169
  4. Essex1,2261,205−21
  5. Queens, NY5831,421+838
  6. Morris1,076568−508
  7. Kings, NY571921+350
  8. Bronx, NY3761,034+658
  9. Rockland, NY369757+388
  10. Middlesex551429−122
  11. Union424402−22
  12. Ocean552257−295

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 89 counties sent 20 or more returns each (91% of arrivals from within the US) and 136 received 20 or more (89% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 89% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,963 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Westchester, NY41271622
Nassau, NY27245930
Orange, NY23137333
Monmouth21030647
Los Angeles, CA1672512,438
Suffolk, NY15925972
Palm Beach, FL1512181,054
Richmond, NY14624528
Miami-Dade, FL1432411,122
Sussex14220034
Somerset14021439
Broward, FL1091931,084
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT10219139
Philadelphia, PA9914686
Cook, IL91162705
Middlesex, MA82135174
Suffolk, MA82111184
Mercer7712657
San Diego, CA701162,395
Santa Clara, CA661302,535
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Palm Beach, FL4167301,054
Monmouth37060047
Sussex34362334
Los Angeles, CA3004242,438
Westchester, NY29948922
Miami-Dade, FL2864791,122
Somerset24543539
Broward, FL2273831,084
Philadelphia, PA20223286
Orange, NY18732033
Suffolk, MA174190184
Nassau, NY16730130
Middlesex, MA143189174
Hillsborough, FL1402541,018
Suffolk, NY13218772
Cook, IL131183705
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT13020939
Orange, FL128220952
Warren12822949
Lee, FL1111731,092

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

22,56624,1272019–2023,21125,0292020–2122,86525,4362021–2222,62424,9182022–23

InOut

Bergen shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −4.0 in 2019–20, −4.7 in 2020–21, −6.4 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $114,026 Leaving
  • $115,305 Arriving
  • $155,508 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring