countymoves

Lee County, Florida

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 27,809 returns moved into Lee County and 25,700 moved out, a net gain of 2,109 returns, or 6.2 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

LeeCollierMiami-DadeCharlotteHillsboroughPalm BeachOrange

Farther away

LeeCook, ILMarionHennepin, MN

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Arriving returns reported a higher average income than departing ones, by one of the ten widest margins among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. The median move into Lee covered 604 miles, the 7th-longest among these 285 counties. On balance, Lee gains the most returns from Miami-Dade County and loses the most to Charlotte County. The largest single source, Collier County, supplied 10% of arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Collier1,9252,781+856
  2. Miami-Dade7072,131+1,424
  3. Broward5181,040+522
  4. Charlotte1,017539−478
  5. Hillsborough754467−287
  6. Palm Beach342480+138
  7. Orange465317−148
  8. Sarasota483299−184
  9. Pinellas416259−157
  10. Hendry340231−109
  11. Cook, IL200368+168
  12. Polk302176−126

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 244 counties sent 20 or more returns each (78% of arrivals from within the US) and 247 received 20 or more (74% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 45% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,752 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Suffolk, NY2624331,126
Hennepin, MN2153751,424
DuPage, IL1833201,112
Oakland, MI1833261,115
Manatee16124968
Will, IL1552691,084
Clark, NV1472272,047
Nassau, NY1432241,090
Ocean, NJ1372211,021
Lake, IL1362351,129
Los Angeles, CA1312052,213
Maricopa, AZ1291991,879
Middlesex, MA1282161,252
Pasco121199125
Queens, NY1162061,079
Wayne, MI1131781,089
Duval111166261
Bergen, NJ1111731,092
Capitol Planning Region, CT1091881,181
Franklin, OH109181928
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Manatee30349568
Marion238385182
Pasco220380125
Highlands16727467
Duval160256261
Brevard153244143
Maricopa, AZ1522241,879
Volusia136208180
Alachua135199216
Lake135252153
Mecklenburg, NC132200604
Harris, TX132228847
Oakland, MI1172001,115
Hennepin, MN1141691,424
Citrus109185162
Seminole107164156
St. Lucie103173110
Franklin, OH102159928
Osceola100175116
Clark, NV991502,047

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. New York1,327
  2. Illinois1,080
  3. New Jersey1,049
  4. Ohio794
  5. Michigan685
  6. Massachusetts684

Departures to

  1. Texas584
  2. North Carolina579
  3. Ohio557
  4. New York522
  5. Illinois517
  6. Michigan461

Four filing years

28,18719,2982019–2033,44620,2172020–2131,18223,2132021–2227,80925,7002022–23

InOut

Lee shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +29.3 in 2019–20, +42.2 in 2020–21, +24.2 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $84,971 Leaving
  • $104,324 Staying
  • $123,695 Arriving

Average adjusted gross income per return: arriving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring