countymoves

Wayne County, Michigan

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 28,607 returns moved into Wayne County and 33,166 moved out, a net loss of 4,559 returns, or 6.7 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

WayneOaklandWashtenawMonroeLivingstonGenesee

Farther away

WayneCook, ILMaricopa, AZHarris, TX

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other Michigan county lost as many returns through moves. One county, Oakland County, supplied 25% of all arriving returns. On balance, Wayne gains the most returns from Washtenaw County and loses the most to Macomb County. Movers from other states made up 34% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Oakland8,4677,246−1,221
  2. Macomb5,4424,183−1,259
  3. Washtenaw2,2002,722+522
  4. Monroe1,111926−185
  5. Livingston749428−321
  6. Cook, IL552344−208
  7. Genesee375345−30
  8. Ingham367348−19
  9. Kent329273−56
  10. Maricopa, AZ323269−54
  11. Lucas, OH328264−64
  12. Los Angeles, CA226223−3

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 146 counties sent 20 or more returns each (85% of arrivals from within the US) and 160 received 20 or more (87% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 76% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,480 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Kalamazoo170231116
Jackson16726259
Harris, TX1663011,091
Lenawee15724250
Clark, NV1442411,739
St. Clair13821054
Saginaw11819183
Kings, NY115242495
Franklin, OH114202160
Fulton, GA96155591
Queens, NY95212500
Orange, CA941721,956
San Diego, CA941541,927
Tarrant, TX941701,009
Cuyahoga, OH9115199
Dallas, TX87142988
Broward, FL811271,123
Miami-Dade, FL781231,162
Lee, FL771311,089
Hillsborough, FL75134996
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Harris, TX2604821,091
Jackson22037959
Lenawee18430950
Clark, NV1622851,739
St. Clair15225254
Fulton, GA146238591
Kalamazoo142188116
Hillsborough, FL132199996
Franklin, OH132212160
Dallas, TX132209988
New York, NY123131491
Lee, FL1131781,089
Cuyahoga, OH11319699
Kings, NY110158495
Tarrant, TX1051961,009
Travis, TX1021511,154
King, WA1021521,902
Ottawa100144159
San Diego, CA911361,927
Mecklenburg, NC90136503

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Florida803
  2. Ohio686
  3. California673
  4. Texas568
  5. Illinois444
  6. New York415

Departures to

  1. Florida1,169
  2. Texas961
  3. Ohio774
  4. California687
  5. Illinois652
  6. Georgia433

Four filing years

28,36032,8132019–2026,78733,7712020–2126,36833,4362021–2228,60733,1662022–23

InOut

Wayne shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −6.8 in 2019–20, −10.6 in 2020–21, −10.5 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $57,377 Arriving
  • $68,594 Leaving
  • $71,143 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring