countymoves

Franklin County, Ohio

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 33,069 returns moved into Franklin County and 35,592 moved out, a net loss of 2,523 returns, or 4.5 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

FranklinDelawareCuyahogaUnionPickawayHamilton

Farther away

FranklinCook, ILMaricopa, AZ

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Franklin gains the most returns from Summit County and loses the most to Delaware County. The largest single source, Delaware County, supplied 9% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 44% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 12.2% of Franklin’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Delaware4,2152,935−1,280
  2. Fairfield2,7151,989−726
  3. Licking2,0671,693−374
  4. Cuyahoga8341,018+184
  5. Union1,015521−494
  6. Pickaway961532−429
  7. Hamilton553669+116
  8. Montgomery520702+182
  9. Madison744446−298
  10. Cook, IL548383−165
  11. Summit299518+219
  12. Clark377323−54

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 260 counties sent 20 or more returns each (86% of arrivals from within the US) and 245 received 20 or more (87% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 65% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,514 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Lucas381509121
Stark312419104
Maricopa, AZ2614211,689
Greene25932651
Butler25534790
Richland25435461
Athens24530068
Warren23929972
Allegheny, PA233320163
Los Angeles, CA2243251,970
Muskingum21530456
Lorain206253110
Kings, NY200343479
Knox19927043
Mahoning194267138
Medina19122598
Ross18626845
Allen18025480
Bronx, NY170326485
Harris, TX162299988
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Maricopa, AZ2964811,689
Los Angeles, CA2593341,970
Richland25943061
Knox25341343
Mecklenburg, NC245350347
New York, NY225250479
Greene22535251
Muskingum22335556
Stark219369104
Lucas214313121
Ross20737645
Harris, TX206339988
King, WA2063111,984
Butler20030990
Allegheny, PA196300163
Morrow19036340
Marion18533344
Dallas, TX183272912
Denver, CO1782001,157
Warren16825072

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

29,66934,4762019–2029,71635,7632020–2131,14236,7052021–2233,06935,5922022–23

InOut

Franklin shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −9.0 in 2019–20, −11.2 in 2020–21, −10.1 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $59,972 Arriving
  • $76,030 Leaving
  • $88,312 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring