countymoves

Los Angeles County, California

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 122,437 returns moved into Los Angeles County and 162,890 moved out, a net loss of 40,453 returns, or 9.9 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

Los AngelesOrangeSan BernardinoRiversideSan DiegoVenturaKern

Farther away

Los AngelesNew York, NYSanta Clara

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other California county lost as many returns through moves. Moves in and out together equal 7.0% of Los Angeles’s returns, the 4th-lowest turnover among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. On balance, Los Angeles gains the most returns from Cook County, IL and loses the most to San Bernardino County. The largest single source, Orange County, supplied 13% of arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Orange19,80216,006−3,796
  2. San Bernardino18,32510,887−7,438
  3. Riverside11,1616,767−4,394
  4. San Diego6,4494,999−1,450
  5. Ventura6,2164,200−2,016
  6. Clark, NV5,9793,176−2,803
  7. Kern3,7972,034−1,763
  8. Maricopa, AZ3,5622,181−1,381
  9. New York, NY2,5372,264−273
  10. Santa Clara2,3542,171−183
  11. King, WA2,3631,799−564
  12. Alameda2,0232,118+95

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 412 counties sent 20 or more returns each (95% of arrivals from within the US) and 496 received 20 or more (96% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 41% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Kauai, HI, 2,642 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
San Francisco2,1002,621361
Cook, IL1,9822,5381,738
Kings, NY1,8502,3702,446
Sacramento1,1531,567340
Harris, TX1,0151,5311,370
Contra Costa1,0111,396330
Santa Barbara9901,295104
San Mateo9001,260320
Queens, NY7489752,451
Dallas, TX7401,0401,240
Miami-Dade, FL7229602,324
Travis, TX7119261,231
Multnomah, OR701900814
Fresno6911,093194
Middlesex, MA6898662,570
Honolulu, HI6629392,575
District of Columbia5636822,293
Suffolk, MA5406402,589
Fulton, GA5356751,927
Denver, CO530648831
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
San Francisco1,8772,162361
Harris, TX1,6472,8171,370
Kings, NY1,6021,8872,446
Cook, IL1,5702,0591,738
Sacramento1,2171,843340
Travis, TX1,1351,5681,231
Dallas, TX1,0981,7301,240
Miami-Dade, FL1,0491,5152,324
Santa Barbara1,0181,474104
San Mateo9771,347320
Multnomah, OR9701,289814
Contra Costa8771,306330
Tarrant, TX8381,5651,210
Fresno7611,285194
Bexar, TX7451,3271,202
Collin, TX7011,4101,246
Honolulu, HI6781,0072,575
Denver, CO646848831
San Luis Obispo627919149
Fulton, GA6049251,927

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. New York6,815
  2. Texas5,281
  3. Nevada3,540
  4. Florida3,341
  5. Arizona3,184
  6. Washington3,050

Departures to

  1. Texas9,635
  2. Nevada6,581
  3. New York6,136
  4. Arizona5,678
  5. Florida5,125
  6. Washington4,459

Four filing years

118,251174,3652019–20118,132188,6862020–21124,328177,2682021–22122,437162,8902022–23

InOut

Los Angeles shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −14.3 in 2019–20, −17.6 in 2020–21, −12.8 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $89,350 Arriving
  • $94,071 Leaving
  • $105,436 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring