countymoves

Santa Clara County, California

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 43,577 returns moved into Santa Clara County and 53,412 moved out, a net loss of 9,835 returns, or 11.9 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

Santa ClaraAlamedaSan MateoSan FranciscoSacramentoSanta Cruz

Farther away

Santa ClaraLos AngelesKing, WA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Santa Clara gains the most returns from Allegheny County, PA and loses the most to Alameda County. The largest single source, Alameda County, supplied 11% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 43% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 11.7% of Santa Clara’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Alameda6,5784,634−1,944
  2. San Mateo3,8793,874−5
  3. San Francisco3,3352,061−1,274
  4. Los Angeles2,1712,354+183
  5. San Joaquin2,060861−1,199
  6. San Diego1,5841,191−393
  7. King, WA1,4621,214−248
  8. Contra Costa1,6551,002−653
  9. Sacramento1,515860−655
  10. Orange1,101919−182
  11. Santa Cruz1,029869−160
  12. New York, NY839422−417

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 200 counties sent 20 or more returns each (91% of arrivals from within the US) and 200 received 20 or more (93% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 46% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Essex, MA, 2,678 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Monterey60696771
Maricopa, AZ545776583
Cook, IL5377171,830
San Benito49690554
Stanislaus45975244
Middlesex, MA4556132,653
Merced42680453
Harris, TX3746191,591
Riverside359520401
Allegheny, PA3554222,235
Travis, TX3434881,456
Clark, NV301487376
Fresno290441117
Suffolk, MA2823402,674
San Bernardino255380348
Hudson, NJ2443342,538
Yolo237299101
Dallas, TX2313371,439
Collin, TX2233481,440
Solano21634174
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Stanislaus7921,56344
San Benito7341,48354
Merced6741,42753
Placer6731,393138
Maricopa, AZ6681,128583
Travis, TX6441,0791,456
Clark, NV6321,032376
Monterey57794371
Fresno410722117
Cook, IL4045451,830
Williamson, TX3688131,449
Riverside364594401
Kings, NY3604072,545
Washoe, NV341557266
Harris, TX3395921,591
Solano31351074
Dallas, TX2954911,439
Collin, TX2926451,440
Middlesex, MA2793982,653
Sonoma272413113

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Texas1,908
  2. Washington1,449
  3. New York1,313
  4. Massachusetts976
  5. Illinois894
  6. Florida785

Departures to

  1. Texas2,579
  2. Washington2,057
  3. New York1,556
  4. Nevada1,063
  5. Oregon875
  6. Arizona862

Four filing years

41,57258,0822019–2042,22762,0592020–2145,12157,6172021–2243,57753,4122022–23

InOut

Santa Clara shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −20.4 in 2019–20, −24.7 in 2020–21, −15.3 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $144,228 Arriving
  • $176,301 Leaving
  • $220,104 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring