countymoves

Williamson County, Texas

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 32,697 returns moved into Williamson County and 25,219 moved out, a net gain of 7,478 returns, or 27.5 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

WilliamsonTravisBellHarrisBexarHaysBurnetTarrant

Farther away

WilliamsonDallasCollinLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Travis County, supplied 38% of all arriving returns. On balance, Williamson gains the most returns from Travis County and loses the most to Burnet County. Movers from other states made up 34% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 21.3% of Williamson’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Travis8,37712,394+4,017
  2. Bell1,2491,126−123
  3. Harris740993+253
  4. Bexar629702+73
  5. Hays717516−201
  6. Dallas409483+74
  7. Burnet539243−296
  8. Tarrant358370+12
  9. Collin342343+1
  10. Bastrop368242−126
  11. Denton286298+12
  12. Los Angeles, CA182377+195

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 176 counties sent 20 or more returns each (85% of arrivals from within the US) and 129 received 20 or more (82% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 66% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,771 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Santa Clara, CA3688131,449
King, WA2805781,731
Maricopa, AZ267465892
San Diego, CA2595251,136
Fort Bend235427134
Orange, CA2234291,196
Alameda, CA2155231,467
Montgomery188297127
Brazos18430677
Cook, IL178322953
El Paso167284516
McLennan16527167
Nueces149257201
Clark, NV1362311,073
Hidalgo130215296
Miami-Dade, FL1282221,097
Comal12218970
Coryell11820753
Lubbock118176320
Riverside, CA1172121,095
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Comal20034770
Brazos19434177
Montgomery193338127
Maricopa, AZ158260892
McLennan15627167
King, WA1502221,731
Fort Bend148310134
Coryell14427353
Milam14029938
Guadalupe13326176
Santa Clara, CA1101861,449
Nueces106207201
San Diego, CA1041801,136
Clark, NV1031541,073
El Paso, CO97190688
Hidalgo97174296
Lampasas9719753
Cook, IL95142953
Caldwell9015856
Lubbock89136320

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

30,42620,5212019–2033,05022,8772020–2133,01424,7822021–2232,69725,2192022–23

InOut

Williamson shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +43.7 in 2019–20, +42.6 in 2020–21, +32.3 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $87,091 Leaving
  • $97,356 Arriving
  • $121,549 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring