countymoves

Dallas County, Texas

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 76,480 returns moved into Dallas County and 85,674 moved out, a net loss of 9,194 returns, or 8.9 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

DallasTarrantCollinDentonKaufmanEllis

Farther away

DallasHarrisTravisLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Of the 20 Texas counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties, Dallas has the lowest net migration rate. No other Texas county lost as many returns through moves. On balance, Dallas gains the most returns from Los Angeles County, CA and loses the most to Collin County. The largest single source, Tarrant County, supplied 14% of arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Tarrant14,06611,085−2,981
  2. Collin12,8819,550−3,331
  3. Denton9,8376,817−3,020
  4. Kaufman4,4141,971−2,443
  5. Ellis3,2191,509−1,710
  6. Harris2,0232,164+141
  7. Rockwall2,1811,151−1,030
  8. Travis1,6741,386−288
  9. Los Angeles, CA7401,098+358
  10. Bexar718951+233
  11. Hunt1,117552−565
  12. Cook, IL671956+285

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 361 counties sent 20 or more returns each (92% of arrivals from within the US) and 320 received 20 or more (92% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 52% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,806 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Maricopa, AZ6891,041910
San Diego, CA4607321,159
Orange, CA4316211,213
Smith42165392
Williamson409610154
Oklahoma, OK408603196
El Paso375561557
Miami-Dade, FL3655471,097
King, WA3545531,657
Lubbock346489297
Fort Bend342510232
McLennan33350688
Bell332549126
New York, NY3184421,373
Fulton, GA315454714
Shelby, TN313516428
Clark, NV3094951,064
Caddo Parish, LA299528169
Santa Clara, CA2954911,439
Brazos293389148
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Johnson5941,13143
New York, NY5456251,373
Maricopa, AZ490733910
Williamson483771154
King, WA4776481,657
Denver, CO394488661
San Diego, CA3865911,159
Henderson38479066
Grayson38268060
Smith38268092
Navarro33373453
Oklahoma, OK330552196
Montgomery298499186
Van Zandt28357257
Fort Bend278448232
Miami-Dade, FL2663671,097
Clark, NV2633981,064
Parker25047160
El Paso245414557
Bell244434126

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. California3,691
  2. Florida2,039
  3. Illinois1,509
  4. Louisiana1,354
  5. New York1,336
  6. Oklahoma936

Departures to

  1. California2,455
  2. Florida1,727
  3. Colorado1,156
  4. New York1,055
  5. Oklahoma837
  6. Illinois828

Four filing years

70,19382,2142019–2073,74185,2202020–2176,90783,3152021–2276,48085,6742022–23

InOut

Dallas shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −12.3 in 2019–20, −11.6 in 2020–21, −6.3 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $76,775 Arriving
  • $83,714 Leaving
  • $113,509 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring