countymoves

Shelby County, Tennessee

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 14,700 returns moved into Shelby County and 19,330 moved out, a net loss of 4,630 returns, or 12.7 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

ShelbyDeSoto, MSTiptonCrittenden, ARMadisonPulaski, AR

Farther away

ShelbyHarris, TXDallas, TXCook, IL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Of the 7 Tennessee counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties, Shelby has the lowest net migration rate. No other Tennessee county lost as many returns through moves. Movers from other states made up 80% of arrivals, the 10th-highest share among the 285 such counties nationwide. On balance, Shelby loses the most returns to DeSoto County, MS.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. DeSoto, MS2,5441,915−629
  2. Fayette913549−364
  3. Tipton713626−87
  4. Davidson595367−228
  5. Crittenden, AR313270−43
  6. Marshall, MS311204−107
  7. Harris, TX284184−100
  8. Dallas, TX313146−167
  9. Cook, IL221194−27
  10. Rutherford242164−78
  11. Tarrant, TX252121−131
  12. Madison187181−6

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 128 counties sent 20 or more returns each (68% of arrivals from within the US) and 174 received 20 or more (77% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 51% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,182 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Los Angeles, CA1632751,608
Pulaski, AR116206140
San Diego, CA1132521,540
Fulton, GA102152324
Knox102127339
Maricopa, AZ981711,294
Craighead, AR8915361
Bolivar, MS89161111
Washington, MS89170145
Lafayette, MS8512962
Hinds, MS84136204
Tate, MS8315437
Hamilton82130265
Miami-Dade, FL73113865
Clark, NV691071,407
Montgomery69133168
Duval, FL66125584
Coahoma, MS6611477
Lee, MS6612492
Hardeman659851
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Knox202320339
Fulton, GA198296324
Denton, TX162332435
Hamilton149227265
Pulaski, AR146253140
Collin, TX143269406
Maricopa, AZ1422241,294
Los Angeles, CA1312091,608
Hardeman11320951
Mecklenburg, NC104159511
Lafayette, MS10316862
Montgomery103185168
Williamson97220175
Clark, NV941611,407
Hillsborough, FL92171670
San Diego, CA911801,540
Madison, AL88153192
Travis, TX85116567
Craighead, AR8415261
DeKalb, GA84134337

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Mississippi3,133
  2. Texas707
  3. Arkansas601
  4. California460
  5. Florida438
  6. Georgia300

Departures to

  1. Mississippi3,738
  2. Texas1,536
  3. Florida874
  4. Arkansas852
  5. Georgia532
  6. California392

Four filing years

15,19417,9842019–2015,12518,5142020–2115,16519,0102021–2214,70019,3302022–23

InOut

Shelby shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2019–20 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −8.0 in 2019–20, −9.7 in 2020–21, −10.6 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $59,793 Arriving
  • $73,863 Leaving
  • $84,751 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring