countymoves

Williamson County, Tennessee

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 9,302 returns moved into Williamson County and 8,943 moved out, a net gain of 359 returns, or 3.6 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

WilliamsonDavidsonMaurySumnerDickson

Farther away

WilliamsonLos Angeles, CACook, IL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Davidson County, supplied 25% of all arriving returns. On balance, Williamson loses the most returns to Maury County. Movers from other states made up 52% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 18.2% of Williamson’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Davidson2,1202,304+184
  2. Maury1,089539−550
  3. Rutherford600407−193
  4. Los Angeles, CA86205+119
  5. Wilson171115−56
  6. Orange, CA37233+196
  7. Sumner155105−50
  8. Dickson14786−61
  9. Marshall16666−100
  10. Knox13098−32
  11. Hamilton11168−43
  12. Cook, IL6993+24

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 60 counties sent 20 or more returns each (66% of arrivals from within the US) and 48 received 20 or more (70% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 66% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was King, WA, 1,951 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
San Diego, CA1092651,707
Shelby97220175
Maricopa, AZ942141,462
Ventura, CA571451,816
Cheatham5610927
Montgomery569750
Fulton, GA5284200
DuPage, IL52136417
Riverside, CA481141,652
King, WA471161,951
Oakland, MI4175504
Palm Beach, FL4055743
Hickman386733
Contra Costa, CA35851,930
Clark, NV35671,565
Dallas, TX3464603
Harris, TX3479645
Travis, TX3476736
Lee, FL3353707
Cobb, GA3375189
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Hickman8817633
Montgomery6711750
Fulton, GA6489200
Cheatham5911027
Maricopa, AZ56951,462
Bedford5311136
Shelby4681175
Madison, AL447181
Wake, NC4269462
Collin, TX42101581
Dallas, TX4261603
Travis, TX4256736
New York, NY3948777
San Diego, CA38671,707
Robertson376944
King, WA36611,951
Harris, TX3255645
Palm Beach, FL3150743
District of Columbia3033580
Jefferson, AL2950162

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

10,1067,8272019–2010,1098,3702020–219,8328,7872021–229,3028,9432022–23

InOut

Williamson shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +25.9 in 2019–20, +19.6 in 2020–21, +11.0 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $124,982 Leaving
  • $162,971 Arriving
  • $221,220 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring