countymoves

Palm Beach County, Florida

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 40,093 returns moved into Palm Beach County and 41,451 moved out, a net loss of 1,358 returns, or 2.1 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

Palm BeachBrowardMiami-DadeSt. LucieMartinOrangeHillsborough

Farther away

Palm BeachNew York, NYLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Palm Beach has swung from a net gain in 2019–20 to a net loss in 2022–23. Arriving returns reported a higher average income than departing ones, by one of the ten widest margins among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. The median move into Palm Beach covered 549 miles, the 9th-longest among these 285 counties. On balance, Palm Beach gains the most returns from Broward County and loses the most to St. Lucie County.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Broward5,6817,488+1,807
  2. Miami-Dade1,7552,734+979
  3. St. Lucie3,3261,085−2,241
  4. Martin1,407714−693
  5. Orange1,109684−425
  6. New York, NY649734+85
  7. Nassau, NY332959+627
  8. Suffolk, NY315732+417
  9. Hillsborough623403−220
  10. Brevard618264−354
  11. Kings, NY298542+244
  12. Lee480342−138

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 228 counties sent 20 or more returns each (88% of arrivals from within the US) and 255 received 20 or more (87% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 43% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,843 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Queens, NY5729301,039
Cook, IL4617481,130
Westchester, NY4577851,072
Los Angeles, CA4196762,299
Bergen, NJ4167301,054
Monmouth, NJ3395581,009
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT3015081,087
Middlesex, MA2694371,207
Duval267411265
Pinellas256336168
Collier23234369
Montgomery, MD223384883
Middlesex, NJ2113531,014
Essex, NJ2044001,039
Fulton, GA200311549
Ocean, NJ196343980
Alachua194276239
Leon193251351
Maricopa, AZ1923271,965
Polk191318118
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Duval420654265
Polk370676118
Cook, IL3354421,130
Los Angeles, CA3253922,299
Seminole320464147
Indian River31750073
Pinellas313421168
Collier29543869
Alachua292435239
Marion290488202
Harris, TX278436935
Fulton, GA277409549
Volusia275452172
Leon268369351
Marion, IN257464965
Queens, NY2493671,039
Osceola246467106
Mecklenburg, NC240364594
St. Johns219418231
Lake217373165

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

40,40036,7592019–2044,46338,7662020–2143,03239,3722021–2240,09341,4512022–23

InOut

Palm Beach shows gains in 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22 and losses in 2022–23; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +6.0 in 2019–20, +9.2 in 2020–21, +5.7 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $98,618 Leaving
  • $154,775 Staying
  • $177,212 Arriving

Average adjusted gross income per return: arriving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring