countymoves

St. Lucie County, Florida

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 15,986 returns moved into St. Lucie County and 11,051 moved out, a net gain of 4,935 returns, or 32.5 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

St. LuciePalm BeachBrowardMartinIndian RiverMiami-DadeBrevardOrange

Farther away

St. LucieSuffolk, NY

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

St. Lucie has the 8th-highest net migration rate of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. One county, Palm Beach County, supplied 21% of all arriving returns. On balance, St. Lucie gains the most returns from Palm Beach County and loses the most to Indian River County. Movers from other states made up 37% of arrivals, below the 45% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Palm Beach1,0853,326+2,241
  2. Broward5582,072+1,514
  3. Martin1,0481,293+245
  4. Indian River809545−264
  5. Miami-Dade254898+644
  6. Brevard384217−167
  7. Orange307249−58
  8. Okeechobee193119−74
  9. Suffolk, NY57234+177
  10. Hillsborough145144−1
  11. Polk110102−8
  12. Lee94103+9

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 86 counties sent 20 or more returns each (78% of arrivals from within the US) and 68 received 20 or more (66% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 77% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was King, WA, 2,618 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Nassau, NY1452481,002
Queens, NY138222991
Kings, NY115210988
Westchester, NY921481,025
Bronx, NY841461,003
Duval83150217
Volusia75132124
Seminole73104100
Middlesex, NJ65121966
Ocean, NJ64110933
Osceola588963
Pasco57101142
Monmouth, NJ56106961
Capitol Planning Region, CT54971,092
Pinellas5475149
Los Angeles, CA52732,280
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT49801,039
Richmond, NY4778979
Maricopa, AZ46821,947
Leon4668315
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Seminole107147100
Duval105161217
Volusia95148124
Marion93179159
Lake85150123
Osceola8014263
Alachua6584197
Harris, TX63115922
Pinellas60100149
Queens, NY5699991
Leon5368315
Highlands528755
Pasco4972142
Sarasota4470122
Manatee4170120
St. Johns4183183
Fulton, GA4157503
Clay4066200
Mecklenburg, NC4064544
Wake, NC3974591

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

13,8399,1332019–2015,9929,8412020–2116,58710,3082021–2215,98611,0512022–23

InOut

St. Lucie shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +37.0 in 2019–20, +46.2 in 2020–21, +43.9 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $60,807 Leaving
  • $71,319 Staying
  • $76,840 Arriving

Average adjusted gross income per return: arriving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring