countymoves

Alachua County, Florida

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 9,466 returns moved into Alachua County and 10,008 moved out, a net loss of 542 returns, or 5.2 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

AlachuaMarionDuvalHillsboroughOrangeLevyColumbiaPinellas

Farther away

AlachuaMiami-DadeLee

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The largest single source, Marion County, supplied 6% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 39% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 18.8% of Alachua’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties. Beyond Florida, the largest partner in both directions is Fulton County, GA.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Marion499526+27
  2. Duval403289−114
  3. Hillsborough343292−51
  4. Orange339294−45
  5. Miami-Dade233396+163
  6. Levy308263−45
  7. Broward192365+173
  8. Palm Beach194292+98
  9. Columbia236217−19
  10. Pinellas194208+14
  11. Putnam180166−14
  12. Clay148143−5

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 69 counties sent 20 or more returns each (68% of arrivals from within the US) and 83 received 20 or more (70% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 62% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 2,117 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
St. Johns13620459
Lee135199216
Gilchrist13123327
Leon123177127
Brevard122183138
Volusia12117584
Polk107171126
Seminole102149101
Bradford9417022
Lake8814074
Pasco8612695
Citrus8210559
Sarasota7399169
Suwannee6911152
Manatee68104152
St. Lucie6584197
Collier6489253
Union6211026
Osceola61106134
Fulton, GA5171310
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Gilchrist15927927
St. Johns13821759
Bradford12924522
Leon129206127
Brevard118167138
Seminole113159101
Polk106164126
Pasco9917195
Volusia9913984
Fulton, GA89112310
King, WA84942,425
Santa Clara, CA741162,309
Union7413726
Lake7311274
Lee73106216
Cook, IL6788894
New York, NY6676900
Los Angeles, CA65912,117
Citrus618559
Harris, TX6191782

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

7,8709,3402019–208,5559,3802020–219,1009,8312021–229,46610,0082022–23

InOut

Alachua shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −15.2 in 2019–20, −8.4 in 2020–21, −7.2 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $61,664 Arriving
  • $62,769 Leaving
  • $86,564 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring