countymoves

Collier County, Florida

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 13,744 returns moved into Collier County and 13,058 moved out, a net gain of 686 returns, or 3.9 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

CollierLeeMiami-DadeBrowardPalm BeachHillsboroughSarasotaHendry

Farther away

CollierCook, ILOrangeDuPage, IL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Arriving returns reported a higher average income than departing ones, by one of the ten widest margins among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. The median move into Collier covered 961 miles, the 3rd-longest among these 285 counties. On balance, Collier gains the most returns from Miami-Dade County and loses the most to Lee County. The largest single source, Lee County, supplied 14% of arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Lee2,7811,925−856
  2. Miami-Dade392741+349
  3. Broward272471+199
  4. Cook, IL171367+196
  5. Palm Beach232295+63
  6. Hillsborough269139−130
  7. Orange179115−64
  8. New York, NY119101−18
  9. Sarasota14368−75
  10. DuPage, IL56153+97
  11. Oakland, MI74135+61
  12. Pinellas13771−66

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 136 counties sent 20 or more returns each (74% of arrivals from within the US) and 105 received 20 or more (68% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 40% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was King, WA, 2,636 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Suffolk, NY1352341,139
Hennepin, MN1342351,467
Middlesex, MA1231991,264
Barnstable, MA1131871,252
Nassau, NY1082081,104
Monmouth, NJ1011821,064
Essex, MA971571,288
Los Angeles, CA941412,259
Lake, IL881611,168
Plymouth, MA851531,252
Norfolk, MA831581,251
Bergen, NJ831471,108
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT821361,142
Westchester, NY791281,127
Cuyahoga, OH741221,067
Queens, NY731231,094
Capitol Planning Region, CT711181,195
Fairfax County, VA70112910
Manatee68106112
Will, IL661231,124
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Hendry13926133
Charlotte11721066
Manatee93143112
Polk88145128
Pasco80138166
Marion77138217
Mecklenburg, NC75102632
Barnstable, MA741101,252
Middlesex, MA701011,264
Duval6998292
Harris, TX66102891
Maricopa, AZ65901,924
Alachua6489253
Hennepin, MN63891,467
Los Angeles, CA59862,259
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT57921,142
Lake5796184
St. Johns57112261
Wake, NC5592688
Dallas, TX55711,032

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

14,66810,6022019–2016,60911,5832020–2115,52212,0742021–2213,74413,0582022–23

InOut

Collier shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +25.4 in 2019–20, +30.7 in 2020–21, +20.2 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $126,379 Leaving
  • $210,702 Staying
  • $283,468 Arriving

Average adjusted gross income per return: arriving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring