countymoves

Duval County, Florida

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 31,608 returns moved into Duval County and 29,476 moved out, a net gain of 2,132 returns, or 5.1 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

DuvalClayNassauOrangeVolusiaAlachuaBaker

Farther away

DuvalMiami-DadeHillsboroughSan Diego, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Duval gains the most returns from Miami-Dade County and loses the most to St. Johns County. The largest single source, Clay County, supplied 9% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 53% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 14.7% of Duval’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Clay3,4502,884−566
  2. St. Johns3,3932,618−775
  3. Nassau1,077815−262
  4. Orange631656+25
  5. Miami-Dade324781+457
  6. Broward340710+370
  7. Hillsborough475473−2
  8. Volusia346376+30
  9. San Diego, CA310403+93
  10. Alachua289403+114
  11. Palm Beach267420+153
  12. Leon267397+130

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 263 counties sent 20 or more returns each (83% of arrivals from within the US) and 214 received 20 or more (81% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 39% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,711 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Brevard279439152
Camden, GA24642640
Pinellas243352182
City of Virginia Beach, VA229446550
Flagler22032463
Seminole219321118
Escambia216318338
Polk215361165
Fulton, GA201321290
Los Angeles, CA1962902,144
Baker18835039
Cook, IL172285865
Chatham, GA171277118
Maricopa, AZ1682581,816
Harris, TX161270822
Lee160256261
Marion15927982
City of Norfolk, VA159288551
Queens, NY148268837
Mecklenburg, NC146236343
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Baker26754439
Flagler25043563
Harris, TX240413822
Pinellas238329182
Brevard235371152
Polk233390165
Camden, GA21839940
Seminole209312118
Marion20035182
Mecklenburg, NC192290343
Fulton, GA190286290
Putnam17929751
City of Virginia Beach, VA161336550
Escambia160274338
DeKalb, GA152253281
Dallas, TX146214906
Pasco145250149
Chatham, GA134223118
Cook, IL134195865
New York, NY133146840

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Georgia1,817
  2. California1,040
  3. Virginia970
  4. New York918
  5. Texas718
  6. North Carolina560

Departures to

  1. Georgia1,746
  2. Texas1,017
  3. Virginia785
  4. North Carolina690
  5. California658
  6. New York447

Four filing years

29,41028,3662019–2032,53429,4752020–2133,30728,2672021–2231,60829,4762022–23

InOut

Duval shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +2.7 in 2019–20, +7.7 in 2020–21, +12.4 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $67,296 Arriving
  • $68,273 Leaving
  • $81,527 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring