countymoves

Mecklenburg County, North Carolina

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 43,155 returns moved into Mecklenburg County and 39,523 moved out, a net gain of 3,632 returns, or 7.9 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

MecklenburgUnionGastonYork, SCIredellWakeGuilford

Farther away

MecklenburgNew York, NYMiami-Dade, FL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Mecklenburg gains the most returns from Guilford County and loses the most to Gaston County. The largest single source, Cabarrus County, supplied 5% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 66% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 18.0% of Mecklenburg’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Cabarrus3,1432,155−988
  2. Union3,0061,984−1,022
  3. Gaston2,5781,391−1,187
  4. York, SC2,2401,389−851
  5. Iredell1,5541,013−541
  6. Wake1,0281,225+197
  7. Guilford539838+299
  8. Lancaster, SC939434−505
  9. Lincoln692338−354
  10. Rowan549384−165
  11. Richland, SC402486+84
  12. Forsyth382505+123

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 338 counties sent 20 or more returns each (88% of arrivals from within the US) and 249 received 20 or more (88% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 45% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,687 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Cook, IL403615588
Durham402565123
Miami-Dade, FL393646666
Fulton, GA388523230
Broward, FL347580626
Kings, NY344531528
Los Angeles, CA3435512,114
Greenville, SC34144790
Maricopa, AZ3114911,805
New Hanover307437184
Catawba29439936
New York, NY291419534
Charleston, SC287393177
Cumberland282467114
Suffolk, NY281442592
Buncombe26637099
Queens, NY265444533
Orange, FL263397466
Hillsborough, FL259403516
Fairfax County, VA251350316
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Catawba42271536
New York, NY419482534
Fulton, GA378527230
Charleston, SC367546177
Stanly36469833
Durham337440123
Greenville, SC30344090
Buncombe29241399
New Hanover282432184
Cook, IL270355588
King, WA2633132,257
Dallas, TX260367928
Cleveland25045741
Los Angeles, CA2313142,114
Horry, SC228351140
Hillsborough, FL219351516
Brunswick214345170
Harris, TX211337925
Orange, FL201322466
Miami-Dade, FL197302666

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. South Carolina4,407
  2. Florida2,899
  3. New York2,679
  4. Virginia1,426
  5. Georgia1,323
  6. California1,120

Departures to

  1. South Carolina5,573
  2. Florida1,977
  3. Texas1,190
  4. Georgia1,106
  5. New York1,105
  6. California726

Four filing years

37,63237,1012019–2039,52539,2152020–2142,26339,6872021–2243,15539,5232022–23

InOut

Mecklenburg shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +1.3 in 2019–20, +0.7 in 2020–21, +5.8 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $81,921 Arriving
  • $89,855 Leaving
  • $124,137 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring