countymoves

Richland County, South Carolina

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 13,812 returns moved into Richland County and 13,617 moved out, a net gain of 195 returns, or 1.2 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

RichlandLexingtonKershawMecklenburg, NCCharlestonGreenvilleFairfieldOrangeburg

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Of the 8 South Carolina counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties, Richland has the lowest net migration rate. Richland has swung from a net loss in 2019–20 to a net gain in 2022–23. On balance, Richland loses the most returns to Lexington County. The largest single source, Lexington County, supplied 20% of arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Lexington3,1832,753−430
  2. Kershaw715440−275
  3. Mecklenburg, NC486402−84
  4. Charleston312287−25
  5. Greenville328245−83
  6. Sumter236315+79
  7. York138261+123
  8. Fairfield203181−22
  9. Orangeburg153203+50
  10. Aiken133165+32
  11. Horry138153+15
  12. Newberry158125−33

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 109 counties sent 20 or more returns each (72% of arrivals from within the US) and 99 received 20 or more (74% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 76% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,700 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Florence16329668
Spartanburg13921588
Berkeley13522179
Cumberland, NC127261137
Dorchester12622171
Richmond, GA9617082
Lancaster9215347
Darlington8114457
Bell, TX80145987
Beaufort78129116
El Paso, TX731791,475
Fulton, GA72114205
Wake, NC7097176
El Paso, CO651741,351
Maricopa, AZ621201,810
Duval, FL62116259
Kings, NY58109595
Calhoun558725
DeKalb, GA5489192
Pierce, WA541372,313
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Berkeley13423379
Spartanburg13119788
Florence11118468
Fulton, GA105144205
Dorchester10017571
Cumberland, NC86190137
Wake, NC83132176
Richmond, GA8116182
DeKalb, GA78123192
Chatham, GA77116142
Beaufort75123116
Harris, TX71112896
Anderson6992105
Darlington6611057
El Paso, TX661381,475
Hillsborough, FL63100433
El Paso, CO621441,351
New York, NY6172601
Bell, TX60130987
Duval, FL5994259

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

12,91513,3852019–2013,76613,9872020–2113,44213,5052021–2213,81213,6172022–23

InOut

Richland shows gains in 2022–23 and losses in 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −3.2 in 2019–20, −1.5 in 2020–21, −0.4 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $57,579 Arriving
  • $58,569 Leaving
  • $78,185 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring