countymoves

Cumberland County, North Carolina

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 13,648 returns moved into Cumberland County and 14,346 moved out, a net loss of 698 returns, or 5.5 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

CumberlandHokeHarnettWakeRobesonMoore

Farther away

CumberlandEl Paso, COBexar, TXBell, TX

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Of the 9 North Carolina counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties, Cumberland has the lowest net migration rate. The largest single source, Harnett County, supplied 5% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 64% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 such counties nationwide. Moves in and out together equal 22.1% of Cumberland’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Hoke853692−161
  2. Harnett794732−62
  3. Wake624430−194
  4. Robeson463445−18
  5. Mecklenburg282177−105
  6. Sampson206185−21
  7. Moore228149−79
  8. El Paso, CO195147−48
  9. Guilford175122−53
  10. Johnston142119−23
  11. Bell, TX112141+29
  12. Montgomery, TN148104−44

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 130 counties sent 20 or more returns each (66% of arrivals from within the US) and 132 received 20 or more (69% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 48% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,800 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
El Paso, TX1403211,592
Pierce, WA1192852,370
Honolulu, HI1162764,800
Bexar, TX1082111,212
Lee10322735
Muscogee, GA97190389
Los Angeles, CA951482,228
Bladen8817336
Durham8815568
Hillsborough, FL86158537
Richland, SC86190137
Kings, NY84130469
San Diego, CA831412,164
Broward, FL83144620
Onslow8115578
Miami-Dade, FL78140659
Scotland7717540
Comanche, OK771851,113
Maricopa, AZ761441,919
Harris, TX761381,029
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Durham13423168
Bexar, TX1303071,212
Lee12723635
Richland, SC127261137
Hillsborough, FL124245537
Honolulu, HI1242984,800
Brunswick11620378
New Hanover11615881
Okaloosa, FL113233545
Pierce, WA1122482,370
El Paso, TX1112771,592
Pitt9815590
Bladen9720036
Fairfax County, VA97259275
Horry, SC9617079
Harris, TX901671,029
Muscogee, GA69153389
Los Angeles, CA671042,228
Chatham, GA67141249
Onslow6713378

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

13,67314,4252019–2013,94314,4272020–2113,98114,3722021–2213,64814,3462022–23

InOut

Cumberland shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −6.3 in 2019–20, −4.0 in 2020–21, −3.2 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $46,920 Arriving
  • $54,225 Leaving
  • $61,905 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring