countymoves

Montgomery County, Tennessee

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 11,223 returns moved into Montgomery County and 9,340 moved out, a net gain of 1,883 returns, or 21.2 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

MontgomeryDavidsonChristian, KYRutherfordCheatham

Farther away

MontgomeryEl Paso, COBell, TXHonolulu, HI

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Of the 7 Tennessee counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties, Montgomery has the highest net migration rate. Moves in and out together equal 23.2% of Montgomery’s returns, the 10th-highest turnover among the 285 such counties nationwide. On balance, Montgomery gains the most returns from Davidson County. The largest single source, Davidson County, supplied 10% of arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Davidson6951,136+441
  2. Christian, KY598846+248
  3. Rutherford161265+104
  4. Cheatham186210+24
  5. Robertson152213+61
  6. Sumner144189+45
  7. Cumberland, NC104148+44
  8. Stewart125110−15
  9. El Paso, CO113104−9
  10. Bell, TX112101−11
  11. Wilson10199−2
  12. Dickson9998−1

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 95 counties sent 20 or more returns each (60% of arrivals from within the US) and 80 received 20 or more (56% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 56% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,311 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Shelby103185168
Honolulu, HI942464,311
Los Angeles, CA861471,740
El Paso, TX852141,125
Pierce, WA832111,915
Muscogee, GA79154310
Bexar, TX79151808
Maricopa, AZ761421,435
Riverside, CA751811,623
San Diego, CA711301,679
San Bernardino, CA671521,614
Williamson6711750
Cook, IL60107373
Harris, TX5292652
Thurston, WA511311,945
Jefferson, NY50121789
Maury489563
Comanche, OK4799636
Todd, KY468626
Houston467423
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Bexar, TX83208808
Pierce, WA721831,915
Honolulu, HI701824,311
El Paso, TX701911,125
Shelby69133168
Knox5886195
Harris, TX58122652
Maricopa, AZ571181,435
Williamson569750
Hamilton5589153
Todd, KY5411526
Muscogee, GA53114310
Hillsborough, FL50116662
Warren, KY508263
Comanche, OK49108636
Houston4810423
Richland, SC47102404
Madison, AL46107129
Okaloosa, FL4695409
Fairfax County, VA46108575

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

10,8479,5192019–2011,9029,5642020–2112,41910,2492021–2211,2239,3402022–23

InOut

Montgomery shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +17.3 in 2019–20, +28.9 in 2020–21, +25.3 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $52,965 Arriving
  • $53,647 Leaving
  • $69,274 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring