countymoves

Okaloosa County, Florida

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 9,771 returns moved into Okaloosa County and 9,872 moved out, a net loss of 101 returns, or 1.1 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

OkaloosaSanta RosaEscambiaBay

Farther away

OkaloosaBexar, TXHillsboroughEl Paso, CO

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Okaloosa has swung from a net gain in 2019–20 to a net loss in 2022–23. On balance, Okaloosa loses the most returns to Walton County. The largest single source, Santa Rosa County, supplied 6% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 67% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Walton860544−316
  2. Santa Rosa801584−217
  3. Escambia390278−112
  4. Bay233155−78
  5. Bexar, TX126108−18
  6. Hillsborough123107−16
  7. El Paso, CO97118+21
  8. Clark, NV9990−9
  9. Cumberland, NC64113+49
  10. Maricopa, AZ8088+8
  11. Orange9668−28
  12. Curry, NM10360−43

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 87 counties sent 20 or more returns each (52% of arrivals from within the US) and 85 received 20 or more (59% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 37% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,419 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Broward85145481
San Diego, CA791451,774
Los Angeles, CA641081,857
Pinellas63109295
Duval6196295
Leon6195138
Brevard60100389
Honolulu, HI601264,419
Miami-Dade58100507
Covington, AL5210244
Pima, AZ51901,486
Lee5185395
Baldwin, AL508169
Anchorage Municipality, AK501013,487
Harris, TX4973528
Harrison, MS4896149
Palm Beach4782462
Fairfax County, VA47123775
Montgomery, TN4695409
Pierce, WA45892,198
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Duval76131295
Pinellas72116295
Brevard67133389
Honolulu, HI671644,419
Leon6090138
Covington, AL5911944
Baldwin, AL5810769
Fulton, GA5578252
Polk5399348
Los Angeles, CA51681,857
Pima, AZ501051,486
Pasco5090293
Fairfax County, VA50126775
Volusia4774343
Miami-Dade4692507
Harris, TX4686528
Broward4567481
San Diego, CA44761,774
Anchorage Municipality, AK43783,487
Tarrant, TX4270646

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

9,8849,5612019–2010,1879,4792020–2110,3799,3572021–229,7719,8722022–23

InOut

Okaloosa shows gains in 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22 and losses in 2022–23; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +3.7 in 2019–20, +8.0 in 2020–21, +11.2 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $67,714 Leaving
  • $72,311 Arriving
  • $91,576 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring