countymoves

Santa Rosa County, Florida

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 8,192 returns moved into Santa Rosa County and 6,714 moved out, a net gain of 1,478 returns, or 19.1 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

Santa RosaEscambiaBayEscambia, AL

Farther away

Santa RosaSan Diego, CANueces, TX

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Arriving returns listed 1.97 people each, the 5th-largest average among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. One county, Escambia County, supplied 21% of all arriving returns. On balance, Santa Rosa gains the most returns from Okaloosa County. Movers from other states made up 56% of arrivals, above the 45% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Escambia1,5301,723+193
  2. Okaloosa584801+217
  3. San Diego, CA148101−47
  4. Baldwin, AL9079−11
  5. Duval10163−38
  6. Bay5967+8
  7. Nueces, TX5174+23
  8. Walton7049−21
  9. Escambia, AL5849−9
  10. Hillsborough53530
  11. Mobile, AL5247−5
  12. Bexar, TX4947−2

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 50 counties sent 20 or more returns each (54% of arrivals from within the US) and 40 received 20 or more (56% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 66% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,393 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Maricopa, AZ50901,500
Clark, NV481001,653
Leon4478164
Orange4272373
El Paso, CO411151,140
Palm Beach3977486
Fulton, GA3866262
Fairfax County, VA3789789
Honolulu, HI35914,393
Broward3366504
Curry, NM3292986
Harris, TX3257503
Miami-Dade3151529
Lee3048417
Gwinnett, GA2959286
Shelby, TN2976353
Pinellas2853318
Los Angeles, CA27551,831
Cumberland, NC2763563
Onslow, NC2784621
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Orange5297373
Curry, NM50119986
Onslow, NC4598621
Brevard3985414
Leon3967164
Clark, NV39781,653
Maricopa, AZ38661,500
Harris, TX3760503
El Paso, CO33661,140
Pinellas3048318
Honolulu, HI30654,393
Osceola2851397
Lake2754345
Polk2748372
City of Virginia Beach, VA2753759
Harrison, MS2649124
Fairfax County, VA2662789
Jefferson, AL2540199
Alachua2438287
Lee2439417

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

8,4546,4712019–208,9956,6032020–218,6026,5572021–228,1926,7142022–23

InOut

Santa Rosa shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +29.3 in 2019–20, +34.0 in 2020–21, +27.8 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $66,631 Leaving
  • $80,188 Arriving
  • $95,311 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring