countymoves

Orange County, Florida

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 52,675 returns moved into Orange County and 56,502 moved out, a net loss of 3,827 returns, or 6.3 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

OrangeOsceolaLakePolkVolusia

Farther away

OrangeBrowardQueens, NYLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Orange gains the most returns from Miami-Dade County and loses the most to Lake County. The largest single source, Seminole County, supplied 12% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 40% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 18.1% of Orange’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Seminole7,7016,288−1,413
  2. Osceola7,2715,567−1,704
  3. Lake4,3902,145−2,245
  4. Polk4,1192,300−1,819
  5. Volusia2,0231,178−845
  6. Broward1,0352,059+1,024
  7. Miami-Dade1,0182,072+1,054
  8. Brevard1,4581,196−262
  9. Hillsborough1,2801,114−166
  10. Palm Beach6841,109+425
  11. Duval656631−25
  12. Pinellas612537−75

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 271 counties sent 20 or more returns each (90% of arrivals from within the US) and 257 received 20 or more (90% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 55% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,759 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Queens, NY6001,053940
Lee465715141
Los Angeles, CA4356862,202
Kings, NY414715936
Bronx, NY409728951
Cook, IL370573990
Alachua339476102
Marion31849564
Leon308440223
St. Lucie30744395
New York, NY283431944
Pasco27845374
Harris, TX266443853
Maricopa, AZ2283671,870
Suffolk, NY228365988
Fulton, GA219323409
Manatee21030097
Nassau, NY203350951
Mecklenburg, NC201322466
Sarasota198293112
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Marion6551,18864
Harris, TX408741853
Pasco39163974
Los Angeles, CA3725392,202
Cook, IL346475990
Lee317504141
Fulton, GA312465409
Alachua294450102
New York, NY279350944
Leon276397223
Kings, NY264415936
Mecklenburg, NC263397466
St. Lucie24939095
Queens, NY230338940
Dallas, TX208289963
Maricopa, AZ2053091,870
Manatee20434997
St. Johns20238895
Sumter20236247
King, WA2022742,525

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. New York2,767
  2. California1,292
  3. New Jersey1,268
  4. Texas1,154
  5. Georgia1,058
  6. Pennsylvania884

Departures to

  1. Texas1,545
  2. Georgia1,400
  3. New York1,389
  4. California1,036
  5. North Carolina959
  6. Colorado588

Four filing years

48,15654,3852019–2052,68256,1062020–2153,26053,9522021–2252,67556,5022022–23

InOut

Orange shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −11.2 in 2019–20, −6.0 in 2020–21, −1.2 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $61,323 Leaving
  • $66,457 Arriving
  • $87,176 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring