countymoves

Bronx County, New York

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 23,194 returns moved into Bronx County and 39,609 moved out, a net loss of 16,415 returns, or 28.8 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

BronxNew YorkWestchesterQueensBergen, NJOrange

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Bronx has the lowest net migration rate of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. The median move into Bronx covered 16 miles, the 10th-shortest among these 285 counties. One county, New York County, supplied 25% of all arriving returns. On balance, Bronx gains the most returns from New York County and loses the most to Westchester County.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. New York4,6915,817+1,126
  2. Westchester5,1182,232−2,886
  3. Queens2,7292,173−556
  4. Kings2,3562,480+124
  5. Bergen, NJ1,034376−658
  6. Essex, NJ831394−437
  7. Hudson, NJ733388−345
  8. Orange844254−590
  9. Passaic, NJ641245−396
  10. Greater Bridgeport Planning Region, CT664186−478
  11. Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT533195−338
  12. Nassau415287−128

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 104 counties sent 20 or more returns each (90% of arrivals from within the US) and 176 received 20 or more (93% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 87% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Alameda, CA, 2,549 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Suffolk23338561
Richmond20335825
Rockland18326223
Miami-Dade, FL1792961,120
Philadelphia, PA16230289
Orange, FL158281951
Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, CT14926861
Middlesex, NJ14424141
Luzerne, PA142294113
Broward, FL1372231,081
Dutchess12622963
Harris, TX1192171,426
Lehigh, PA11723992
Los Angeles, CA1141482,450
South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT10518461
Union, NJ10317727
Berks, PA101201113
Capitol Planning Region, CT9716394
Albany90145120
Hillsborough, FL881501,017
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, CT5391,09961
Luzerne, PA448924113
Rockland43882523
Dutchess43785463
Lehigh, PA43182392
Orange, FL409728951
Suffolk38764161
Philadelphia, PA38567589
South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT35570961
Broward, FL3515701,081
Middlesex, NJ35163641
Union, NJ33562927
Miami-Dade, FL3095061,120
Berks, PA301616113
Osceola, FL278538975
Richmond26951425
Putnam25548840
Hillsborough, FL2494571,017
Harris, TX2484391,426
Mecklenburg, NC232401542

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

23,16538,1172019–2022,60442,7932020–2120,41144,7402021–2223,19439,6092022–23

InOut

Bronx shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −26.7 in 2019–20, −35.3 in 2020–21, −41.7 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $43,399 Arriving
  • $48,977 Staying
  • $51,505 Leaving

Average adjusted gross income per return: departing returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring