countymoves

Luzerne County, Pennsylvania

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 6,104 returns moved into Luzerne County and 6,184 moved out, a net loss of 80 returns, or 0.6 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

LuzerneLackawannaSchuylkillColumbiaKings, NYPhiladelphiaPassaic, NJ

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Luzerne has swung from a net gain in 2019–20 to a net loss in 2022–23. On balance, Luzerne gains the most returns from Bronx County, NY. The largest single source, Lackawanna County, supplied 11% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 56% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Lackawanna689669−20
  2. Schuylkill434275−159
  3. Bronx, NY142448+306
  4. Columbia327234−93
  5. Kings, NY95254+159
  6. Philadelphia192135−57
  7. Carbon152148−4
  8. Passaic, NJ56211+155
  9. Queens, NY75181+106
  10. Monroe93161+68
  11. Wyoming14496−48
  12. Lehigh118109−9

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 44 counties sent 20 or more returns each (73% of arrivals from within the US) and 50 received 20 or more (64% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 96% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Miami-Dade, FL, 1,106 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
New York, NY142268108
Essex, NJ10621994
Hudson, NJ90173104
Montgomery7111974
Northampton5911245
Berks5510653
Bucks559274
Suffolk, NY54104172
Middlesex, NJ508396
Bergen, NJ4899100
Westchester, NY4686116
Northumberland446244
York427195
Nassau, NY4076128
Dauphin406068
Delaware406792
Union, NJ386694
Lancaster385779
Broward, FL37681,066
Chester356584
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Montgomery8611474
New York, NY75109108
Northampton7111645
Berks569253
Allegheny5569215
Northumberland549444
Dauphin527068
Polk, FL4896969
Lancaster475979
Orange, FL4368925
Chester426084
Essex, NJ417494
Lycoming395857
Bucks385374
Pinellas, FL3553995
Hillsborough, FL3457987
Middlesex, NJ345896
Horry, SC3463528
Susquehanna336146
Wayne335748

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

5,4975,3142019–206,2145,4112020–216,1486,1262021–226,1046,1842022–23

InOut

Luzerne shows gains in 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22 and losses in 2022–23; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +1.4 in 2019–20, +5.9 in 2020–21, +0.2 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $49,050 Arriving
  • $52,324 Leaving
  • $70,078 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring