countymoves

Bucks County, Pennsylvania

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 13,613 returns moved into Bucks County and 14,988 moved out, a net loss of 1,375 returns, or 4.7 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

BucksPhiladelphiaMontgomeryLehighChester

Farther away

BucksPalm Beach, FL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Bucks has swung from a net gain in 2019–20 to a net loss in 2022–23. One county, Philadelphia County, supplied 25% of all arriving returns. On balance, Bucks gains the most returns from Philadelphia County and loses the most to Montgomery County. Movers from other states made up 44% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Philadelphia2,1783,391+1,213
  2. Montgomery2,9522,569−383
  3. Mercer, NJ452670+218
  4. Burlington, NJ411318−93
  5. Lehigh385268−117
  6. Chester326209−117
  7. Delaware240256+16
  8. Northampton224216−8
  9. New York, NY251152−99
  10. Camden, NJ205157−48
  11. Middlesex, NJ91226+135
  12. Kings, NY126190+64

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 70 counties sent 20 or more returns each (83% of arrivals from within the US) and 104 received 20 or more (83% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 93% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was San Francisco, CA, 2,547 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Hunterdon, NJ16324319
Berks11617643
Somerset, NJ11119930
Queens, NY11021170
Ocean, NJ10316255
Monmouth, NJ9214650
Hudson, NJ8313560
New Castle, DE7612160
Palm Beach, FL74114994
Gloucester, NJ6910042
Allegheny65103257
Lancaster649564
Los Angeles, CA63912,387
Cape May, NJ619188
Maricopa, AZ53872,107
Union, NJ5010148
Broward, FL48701,025
Nassau, NY478084
Atlantic, NJ466765
Bergen, NJ468169
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Berks15728643
Lancaster13420364
Hunterdon, NJ12519819
Palm Beach, FL123205994
Allegheny115131257
New Castle, DE11116660
Cape May, NJ10818288
Los Angeles, CA1071342,387
Ocean, NJ9916455
Sussex, DE89141116
Gloucester, NJ8414042
Hudson, NJ829860
Atlantic, NJ7912565
Monmouth, NJ7712050
Lee, FL731201,030
Broward, FL691151,025
Maricopa, AZ661012,107
Pinellas, FL6699964
District of Columbia6570142
Cook, IL6389661

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

14,38513,8172019–2014,67714,9292020–2114,11215,0792021–2213,61314,9882022–23

InOut

Bucks shows gains in 2019–20 and losses in 2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +2.1 in 2019–20, −0.9 in 2020–21, −3.4 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $92,877 Leaving
  • $98,250 Arriving
  • $135,631 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring