countymoves

Florida

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 354,112 returns moved to Florida from other states and 298,763 moved the other way, a net gain of 55,349 returns, or 5.9 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Florida and other states.

Florida ranks 9th of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Florida gains the most returns from New York and loses the most to North Carolina. Another 380,420 returns moved between counties inside Florida, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was +81,401 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Florida and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
New York43,18722,011+21,176
New Jersey20,1139,047+11,066
California20,24114,113+6,128
Illinois14,8349,299+5,535
Pennsylvania16,39511,056+5,339
Massachusetts12,1598,058+4,101
Maryland9,4425,941+3,501
Connecticut7,6684,519+3,149
Ohio13,17010,564+2,606
Michigan10,6598,263+2,396
Minnesota4,9513,054+1,897
Virginia14,19412,414+1,780
Wisconsin5,0443,779+1,265
New Hampshire2,6961,842+854
Missouri5,0344,238+796
Rhode Island2,2351,475+760
Louisiana3,3592,765+594
Nevada3,4493,001+448
Colorado9,0708,639+431
Arizona5,0964,682+414
Delaware1,5461,141+405
Indiana7,6157,213+402
Washington5,6615,333+328
Iowa2,0801,754+326
Kansas2,1421,848+294
Oregon2,2892,012+277
Vermont1,043778+265
Utah2,2101,995+215
Nebraska1,4111,211+200
Mississippi2,3592,167+192
Idaho991808+183
Maine2,1852,029+156
Hawaii1,5531,409+144
Alaska970866+104
South Dakota702617+85
North Dakota596518+78
Oklahoma2,2132,159+54
Wyoming501453+48
Montana736708+28
West Virginia1,5621,581−19
New Mexico1,4521,579−127
Arkansas1,7431,933−190
Kentucky4,5784,792−214
District of Columbia1,2001,521−321
Alabama7,0608,410−1,350
South Carolina7,1889,651−2,463
Tennessee9,47512,505−3,030
Texas20,05024,196−4,146
Georgia23,47528,263−4,788
North Carolina14,53020,553−6,023

Four filing years

337,589256,1882019–20388,233260,0052020–21398,307272,7562021–22354,112298,7632022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: +9.6 in 2019–20, +14.7 in 2020–21, +13.8 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 66 Florida counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Sumter County+44.0
  2. Dixie County+42.2
  3. Flagler County+37.4
  4. Marion County+37.2
  5. Pasco County+37.0
  6. Lake County+36.8
  7. Citrus County+35.0
  8. Gulf County+32.8
  9. St. Johns County+32.7
  10. Walton County+32.7
  11. St. Lucie County+32.5
  12. Wakulla County+31.7
  13. Pinellas County+1.8
  14. Hillsborough County+0.6
  15. Okaloosa County−1.1
  16. Seminole County−1.1
  17. Palm Beach County−2.1
  18. Alachua County−5.2
  19. Calhoun County−5.2
  20. Orange County−6.3
  21. Broward County−7.3
  22. Monroe County−11.2
  23. Leon County−11.9
  24. Miami-Dade County−17.7

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.