countymoves

Wisconsin

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 56,675 returns moved to Wisconsin from other states and 56,159 moved the other way, a net gain of 516 returns, or 0.2 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Wisconsin and other states.

Wisconsin ranks 26th of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Wisconsin gains the most returns from Illinois and loses the most to Florida. Another 91,124 returns moved between counties inside Wisconsin, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance pointed the other way, at −371 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Wisconsin and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
Illinois11,3318,111+3,220
California3,1432,645+498
Michigan2,7262,334+392
Iowa1,7681,458+310
Indiana1,2231,065+158
Pennsylvania809665+144
Ohio1,133998+135
New Jersey406303+103
Kansas414353+61
Nebraska344283+61
South Dakota358302+56
Connecticut232183+49
Louisiana282236+46
West Virginia11268+44
North Dakota285248+37
Nevada614582+32
Missouri919892+27
Idaho244221+23
New Hampshire120103+17
Alaska211195+16
Maryland433418+15
Vermont7360+13
Oregon578566+12
Virginia862856+6
Oklahoma377374+3
Wyoming156153+3
Delaware6564+1
Hawaii191192−1
Maine122124−2
New Mexico262264−2
Mississippi260263−3
Rhode Island5760−3
Arkansas310334−24
Alabama340373−33
District of Columbia130171−41
Washington1,0891,137−48
Montana279329−50
Kentucky400452−52
Utah406475−69
Massachusetts474581−107
New York1,1681,306−138
Georgia9911,151−160
South Carolina529732−203
Minnesota8,0038,321−318
Colorado1,7712,103−332
Tennessee9061,345−439
North Carolina1,0891,541−452
Arizona1,9162,415−499
Texas2,9853,710−725
Florida3,7795,044−1,265

Four filing years

53,06553,4362019–2054,15755,0732020–2155,62356,6422021–2256,67556,1592022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: −0.2 in 2019–20, −0.4 in 2020–21, −0.4 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 71 Wisconsin counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Sawyer County+15.3
  2. Burnett County+11.5
  3. Vilas County+10.4
  4. Bayfield County+10.0
  5. Iron County+9.2
  6. Lincoln County+9.2
  7. Marinette County+8.6
  8. Florence County+7.7
  9. Eau Claire County+6.5
  10. Adams County+6.4
  11. Pierce County+5.0
  12. Dane County+4.7
  13. Door County−3.8
  14. Grant County−4.1
  15. Monroe County−4.7
  16. Milwaukee County−5.0
  17. Taylor County−5.0
  18. Clark County−5.1
  19. Green Lake County−5.4
  20. Kewaunee County−7.6
  21. Trempealeau County−8.3
  22. Rusk County−9.1
  23. Crawford County−10.0
  24. Buffalo County−11.6

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.