countymoves

Dane County, Wisconsin

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 16,646 returns moved into Dane County and 15,457 moved out, a net gain of 1,189 returns, or 4.7 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

DaneCook, ILMilwaukeeRockColumbiaSauk

Farther away

DaneHennepin, MNLos Angeles, CAKing, WA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other Wisconsin county gained as many returns through moves. Dane has swung from a net loss in 2019–20 to a net gain in 2022–23. The largest single source, Cook County, IL, supplied 4% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 59% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Cook, IL761738−23
  2. Milwaukee768728−40
  3. Rock776620−156
  4. Columbia583453−130
  5. Jefferson431388−43
  6. Sauk383367−16
  7. Waukesha342399+57
  8. Hennepin, MN361232−129
  9. Green306266−40
  10. Dodge217249+32
  11. Brown137212+75
  12. Iowa192153−39

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 155 counties sent 20 or more returns each (75% of arrivals from within the US) and 139 received 20 or more (77% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 64% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,164 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Los Angeles, CA1812381,663
La Crosse180210103
Outagamie177233105
Winnebago17023380
Maricopa, AZ1602111,415
DuPage, IL159197108
Walworth15719352
Racine14819786
Grant14119666
Winnebago, IL13519652
Marathon135202128
King, WA1311801,593
Lake, IL125159102
Sheboygan11515597
Eau Claire105141148
Portage10513097
Washington10212164
Fond du Lac9713866
Ozaukee9211184
San Diego, CA901281,633
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
King, WA2102461,593
Maricopa, AZ1742501,415
Denver, CO153172832
Los Angeles, CA1421731,663
Winnebago12916480
Santa Clara, CA1191271,740
New York, NY117134809
Ramsey, MN115153227
La Crosse114146103
Outagamie113153105
Travis, TX109140997
Walworth10613552
Marathon102143128
San Diego, CA1001491,633
Grant9713066
Winnebago, IL9013252
Harris, TX87147971
Eau Claire85107148
Portage8512597
Middlesex, MA82106913

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Illinois1,513
  2. California587
  3. Minnesota518
  4. Texas373
  5. Iowa277
  6. Colorado259

Departures to

  1. Illinois1,146
  2. Minnesota657
  3. California607
  4. Texas429
  5. Colorado383
  6. Florida291

Four filing years

13,39515,0622019–2013,32215,6762020–2114,75515,9362021–2216,64615,4572022–23

InOut

Dane shows gains in 2022–23 and losses in 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −7.0 in 2019–20, −9.9 in 2020–21, −4.8 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $65,665 Arriving
  • $77,383 Leaving
  • $115,147 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring