countymoves

Travis County, Texas

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 56,461 returns moved into Travis County and 55,814 moved out, a net gain of 647 returns, or 1.2 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

TravisWilliamsonHaysHarrisBexarBellCaldwell

Farther away

TravisDallasLos Angeles, CATarrantCook, IL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Travis gains the most returns from Harris County and loses the most to Williamson County. The largest single source, Williamson County, supplied 15% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 47% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 20.5% of Travis’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Williamson12,3948,377−4,017
  2. Hays5,0642,606−2,458
  3. Harris2,3673,073+706
  4. Bexar1,8151,968+153
  5. Dallas1,3861,674+288
  6. Bastrop1,798956−842
  7. Los Angeles, CA7111,135+424
  8. Bell983777−206
  9. Tarrant791878+87
  10. Cook, IL590767+177
  11. Collin605743+138
  12. King, WA565657+92

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 337 counties sent 20 or more returns each (90% of arrivals from within the US) and 259 received 20 or more (90% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 42% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,769 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Santa Clara, CA6441,0791,456
Fort Bend579824125
Denton552690208
Maricopa, AZ543729895
San Diego, CA5307351,137
El Paso443606517
Hidalgo439602267
New York, NY4375321,513
Orange, CA4326591,199
Montgomery423586131
Brazos41249888
Alameda, CA3615951,474
Comal34047045
Kings, NY3374471,510
Miami-Dade, FL3174511,095
Nueces317422173
San Francisco, CA2983931,535
Middlesex, MA2703551,680
Denver, CO264305773
Fulton, GA260301812
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Caldwell6811,40328
Comal49980145
New York, NY4905501,513
Denton488729208
Denver, CO455558773
Burnet42678749
San Diego, CA4235731,137
Kings, NY3894541,510
Fort Bend385585125
Montgomery371590131
Maricopa, AZ365490895
Guadalupe35459748
Santa Clara, CA3434881,456
Hidalgo290441267
San Francisco, CA2693081,535
Brazos25938488
Orange, CA2243641,199
Nueces218325173
Multnomah, OR2162881,701
Miami-Dade, FL2143001,095

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. California4,617
  2. Florida1,700
  3. New York1,622
  4. Illinois1,131
  5. Washington935
  6. Colorado865

Departures to

  1. California2,737
  2. Colorado1,411
  3. New York1,240
  4. Florida1,224
  5. Washington859
  6. Illinois751

Four filing years

51,38449,5222019–2054,57754,8752020–2156,14855,8252021–2256,46155,8142022–23

InOut

Travis shows gains in 2019–20, 2021–22, 2022–23 and losses in 2020–21; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +3.7 in 2019–20, −0.6 in 2020–21, +0.6 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $99,915 Arriving
  • $104,237 Leaving
  • $168,458 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring