countymoves

Alameda County, California

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 40,744 returns moved into Alameda County and 49,091 moved out, a net loss of 8,347 returns, or 12.1 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

AlamedaContra CostaSanta ClaraSan MateoSacramentoSolano

Farther away

AlamedaLos AngelesKing, WA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Alameda gains the most returns from Santa Clara County and loses the most to Contra Costa County. The largest single source, Santa Clara County, supplied 16% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 28% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 13.0% of Alameda’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Contra Costa7,1414,871−2,270
  2. Santa Clara4,6346,578+1,944
  3. San Francisco3,4593,938+479
  4. San Joaquin3,0921,528−1,564
  5. San Mateo2,0262,498+472
  6. Los Angeles2,1182,023−95
  7. Sacramento1,5921,027−565
  8. San Diego1,019789−230
  9. Solano995690−305
  10. King, WA846573−273
  11. Orange729638−91
  12. Stanislaus767495−272

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 165 counties sent 20 or more returns each (92% of arrivals from within the US) and 181 received 20 or more (92% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 65% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Essex, MA, 2,677 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Cook, IL3655051,831
Marin35548453
Sonoma33446282
Riverside308420428
Maricopa, AZ289424607
Clark, NV286478394
Middlesex, MA2653472,653
New York, NY2633122,544
Kings, NY2593492,547
Fresno245376138
Santa Cruz24230244
Yolo24231471
San Bernardino229336373
Harris, TX1962841,609
Multnomah, OR193249547
Travis, TX1822491,474
Monterey181258103
Honolulu, HI1712422,430
Placer161249117
District of Columbia1602002,412
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Clark, NV555882394
New York, NY5556302,544
Sonoma54087982
Placer5361,038117
Maricopa, AZ448693607
Marin42466153
Kings, NY4124722,547
Multnomah, OR366488547
Travis, TX3615951,474
Cook, IL3514511,831
Riverside307463428
Washoe, NV281408245
Harris, TX2765131,609
Middlesex, MA2543432,653
Fresno250415138
Yolo24336471
Santa Cruz23633744
Dallas, TX2333581,454
Collin, TX2325271,454
Williamson, TX2155231,467

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Texas951
  2. New York852
  3. Washington725
  4. Massachusetts509
  5. Illinois499
  6. Nevada428

Departures to

  1. Texas1,846
  2. Washington1,250
  3. New York1,228
  4. Nevada919
  5. Oregon769
  6. Arizona565

Four filing years

46,45455,9452019–2045,26861,3362020–2143,68255,6672021–2240,74449,0912022–23

InOut

Alameda shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2019–20 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −14.0 in 2019–20, −23.6 in 2020–21, −17.4 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $122,948 Arriving
  • $130,902 Leaving
  • $152,738 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring