countymoves

Fresno County, California

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 11,518 returns moved into Fresno County and 13,656 moved out, a net loss of 2,138 returns, or 5.7 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

FresnoMaderaTulareKingsSacramentoSanta ClaraKern

Farther away

FresnoLos Angeles

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Moves in and out together equal 6.7% of Fresno’s returns, the 3rd-lowest turnover among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. The largest single source, Tulare County, supplied 11% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 28% of arrivals, below the 45% median of these 285 counties. Beyond California, the largest single source of arrivals was Queens County, NY, and the largest destination was Clark County, NV.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Madera1,3181,151−167
  2. Tulare1,1171,227+110
  3. Los Angeles691761+70
  4. Kings612498−114
  5. Sacramento460326−134
  6. Santa Clara290410+120
  7. Kern352338−14
  8. San Diego378291−87
  9. Merced228351+123
  10. Orange272243−29
  11. Alameda245250+5
  12. San Joaquin224223−1

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 59 counties sent 20 or more returns each (80% of arrivals from within the US) and 75 received 20 or more (76% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 62% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 2,534 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Riverside223373294
Monterey21241199
Stanislaus20934793
San Luis Obispo187291105
San Bernardino185337235
Queens, NY1702022,457
Contra Costa168287149
Clark, NV153296261
Maricopa, AZ116199468
Santa Barbara106204155
San Mateo96186156
Ventura95176169
San Francisco90130197
Santa Cruz78139131
Solano66118163
King, WA6284750
Washoe, NV5496274
Sonoma5076217
Placer4778169
Yolo4259181
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
San Luis Obispo251390105
Clark, NV243426261
Maricopa, AZ217330468
Stanislaus21638393
Riverside191341294
San Bernardino181315235
Monterey17229099
Contra Costa140274149
King, WA126182750
San Francisco104128197
Santa Barbara96153155
Ventura82122169
Solano80129163
Sonoma79131217
Placer77134169
Washoe, NV69109274
San Mateo67102156
Harris, TX641141,475
Santa Cruz6396131
Pierce, WA60119722

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Nevada207
  2. New York191
  3. Arizona165
  4. Texas145
  5. Washington111
  6. Utah61

Departures to

  1. Texas368
  2. Nevada312
  3. Arizona286
  4. Washington270
  5. Oregon122
  6. Utah100

Four filing years

11,86512,7212019–2012,75413,9502020–2112,39514,3022021–2211,51813,6562022–23

InOut

Fresno shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −2.5 in 2019–20, −3.3 in 2020–21, −5.1 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $58,247 Arriving
  • $62,212 Leaving
  • $73,586 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring