countymoves

San Joaquin County, California

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 15,203 returns moved into San Joaquin County and 15,350 moved out, a net loss of 147 returns, or 0.5 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

San JoaquinAlamedaStanislausSanta ClaraSacramentoContra CostaFresno

Farther away

San JoaquinLos Angeles

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

San Joaquin has swung from a net gain in 2019–20 to a net loss in 2022–23. Movers from other states made up 18% of arrivals, the lowest share among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. One county, Alameda County, supplied 20% of all arriving returns. On balance, San Joaquin gains the most returns from Alameda County and loses the most to Sacramento County.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Alameda1,5283,092+1,564
  2. Stanislaus1,8791,560−319
  3. Santa Clara8612,060+1,199
  4. Sacramento1,6371,268−369
  5. Contra Costa747977+230
  6. Los Angeles375343−32
  7. San Mateo245416+171
  8. Fresno223224+1
  9. Solano206237+31
  10. San Diego249192−57
  11. Merced215213−2
  12. Calaveras247159−88

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 59 counties sent 20 or more returns each (87% of arrivals from within the US) and 78 received 20 or more (82% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 85% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Queens, NY, 2,512 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
San Francisco19229897
Clark, NV151279365
Riverside121227414
San Bernardino113200354
Maricopa, AZ110188585
Orange102176353
Placer9716383
Kern87156228
Washoe, NV87143211
Monterey79133117
Yolo7812162
Sonoma7611899
Amador7111449
King, WA61103661
Santa Cruz588975
El Dorado579371
Tulare4787181
Queens, NY45652,512
Tuolumne447471
Butte4369121
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Clark, NV247483365
Maricopa, AZ228417585
San Francisco20526797
Orange172253353
Placer17231883
Washoe, NV162265211
Riverside122244414
San Bernardino112205354
Yolo11217262
King, WA109164661
Amador9417149
Kern94150228
El Dorado8616071
Sonoma8212999
Harris, TX801571,579
Butte77135121
Tuolumne7212371
Monterey68128117
Tulare62119181
Madera5711097

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Nevada238
  2. Texas144
  3. Washington134
  4. Arizona130
  5. Oregon50
  6. New York45

Departures to

  1. Texas471
  2. Nevada466
  3. Arizona301
  4. Washington236
  5. Oregon132
  6. Idaho102

Four filing years

16,21214,5362019–2017,65016,0162020–2116,61716,4742021–2215,20315,3502022–23

InOut

San Joaquin shows gains in 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22 and losses in 2022–23; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +6.2 in 2019–20, +5.8 in 2020–21, +0.5 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $67,902 Leaving
  • $81,738 Staying
  • $85,005 Arriving

Average adjusted gross income per return: arriving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring