countymoves

Kern County, California

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 12,379 returns moved into Kern County and 13,668 moved out, a net loss of 1,289 returns, or 4.0 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

KernLos AngelesTulareSan BernardinoOrangeVenturaFresnoSan Luis Obispo

Farther away

KernSan Diego

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Kern has swung from a net gain in 2019–20 to a net loss in 2022–23. Moves in and out together equal 8.0% of Kern’s returns, the 8th-lowest turnover among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. One county, Los Angeles County, supplied 31% of all arriving returns. On balance, Kern gains the most returns from Los Angeles County.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Los Angeles2,0343,797+1,763
  2. Tulare512533+21
  3. San Bernardino382475+93
  4. Orange380452+72
  5. San Diego441346−95
  6. Ventura290489+199
  7. Fresno338352+14
  8. Riverside331320−11
  9. Clark, NV379263−116
  10. San Luis Obispo267169−98
  11. Maricopa, AZ260143−117
  12. Sacramento184162−22

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 51 counties sent 20 or more returns each (77% of arrivals from within the US) and 96 received 20 or more (70% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 70% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 2,563 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Santa Barbara18035793
Santa Clara141246210
Monterey106224158
Alameda101178238
San Joaquin94150228
Contra Costa91175252
Kings9016579
Harris, TX661371,407
Merced63120169
Stanislaus6097198
San Mateo56103248
Solano4687269
King, WA4364854
Imperial4296250
Queens, NY42622,445
Bexar, TX41791,245
Honolulu, HI40912,563
Pierce, WA4084828
Washoe, NV3367375
Placer3250279
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Santa Barbara16124693
Harris, TX1352721,407
Santa Clara131203210
Alameda118184238
Kings9218779
San Joaquin87156228
Tarrant, TX861971,238
Contra Costa84148252
Bexar, TX831771,245
King, WA80117854
Monterey74130158
El Paso, CO70130818
Mohave, AZ66131281
Stanislaus66122198
San Francisco6479290
Washoe, NV63121375
Merced60102169
Ada, ID60102575
Pima, AZ5599457
Dallas, TX551061,266

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Nevada296
  2. Arizona193
  3. Texas186
  4. Washington106
  5. New York42
  6. Hawaii40

Departures to

  1. Texas707
  2. Arizona490
  3. Nevada442
  4. Washington271
  5. Oregon204
  6. Utah182

Four filing years

12,92712,6682019–2014,91514,0742020–2113,31514,8112021–2212,37913,6682022–23

InOut

Kern shows gains in 2019–20, 2020–21 and losses in 2021–22, 2022–23; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +0.9 in 2019–20, +2.7 in 2020–21, −4.6 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $55,079 Arriving
  • $62,419 Leaving
  • $66,063 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring