countymoves

Orange County, California

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 57,781 returns moved into Orange County and 69,865 moved out, a net loss of 12,084 returns, or 8.9 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

OrangeLos AngelesRiversideSan DiegoSan BernardinoVenturaKern

Farther away

OrangeClark, NVSanta ClaraKing, WA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Los Angeles County, supplied 34% of all arriving returns. On balance, Orange gains the most returns from Los Angeles County and loses the most to Riverside County. Movers from other states made up 32% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 9.4% of Orange’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Los Angeles16,00619,802+3,796
  2. Riverside8,3675,376−2,991
  3. San Diego4,0063,258−748
  4. San Bernardino3,6473,245−402
  5. Maricopa, AZ1,858944−914
  6. Clark, NV1,837857−980
  7. Santa Clara9191,101+182
  8. King, WA937730−207
  9. Alameda638729+91
  10. San Francisco641556−85
  11. Ventura464541+77
  12. Sacramento464482+18

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 203 counties sent 20 or more returns each (92% of arrivals from within the US) and 292 received 20 or more (92% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 63% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Kauai, HI, 2,665 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Contra Costa413655375
Cook, IL4076181,730
Kern380638128
San Mateo349555365
New York, NY3134312,434
Harris, TX2935011,338
Honolulu, HI2884562,597
Santa Barbara284391142
Fresno272414238
Dallas, TX2393871,213
Salt Lake, UT234362580
San Luis Obispo227311193
Travis, TX2243641,199
Middlesex, MA1832892,562
Multnomah, OR183261856
San Joaquin172253353
Tarrant, TX1722961,184
Placer169275407
Pima, AZ167269364
Collin, TX1672701,221
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
New York, NY6136812,434
Harris, TX5159471,338
Kern452835128
Ada, ID441832680
Travis, TX4326591,199
Dallas, TX4316211,213
Collin, TX4248671,221
Cook, IL3985321,730
Tarrant, TX3546331,184
Honolulu, HI3275272,597
San Mateo325444365
Salt Lake, UT324520580
Mohave, AZ314493269
Denton, TX3116091,189
Contra Costa306473375
Multnomah, OR306406856
Kings, NY2903362,435
Denver, CO288354828
Santa Barbara262374142
Bexar, TX2504681,169

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Texas1,674
  2. Arizona1,414
  3. Washington1,281
  4. Nevada973
  5. New York903
  6. Florida742

Departures to

  1. Texas3,868
  2. Arizona2,937
  3. Nevada2,146
  4. Washington1,856
  5. Florida1,553
  6. Colorado1,279

Four filing years

61,30069,4682019–2063,00674,6082020–2159,58574,5792021–2257,78169,8652022–23

InOut

Orange shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −6.4 in 2019–20, −8.9 in 2020–21, −11.1 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $96,328 Leaving
  • $103,959 Arriving
  • $126,539 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring