countymoves

Salt Lake County, Utah

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 28,050 returns moved into Salt Lake County and 30,817 moved out, a net loss of 2,767 returns, or 5.7 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

Salt LakeUtahDavisTooeleWeberCacheWasatch

Farther away

Salt LakeWashingtonMaricopa, AZ

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other Utah county lost as many returns through moves. On balance, Salt Lake loses the most returns to Utah County. The largest single source, Utah County, supplied 17% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 59% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Utah5,7354,666−1,069
  2. Davis2,9732,340−633
  3. Tooele1,396755−641
  4. Weber1,034856−178
  5. Washington814549−265
  6. Maricopa, AZ665567−98
  7. Clark, NV587526−61
  8. Los Angeles, CA477579+102
  9. Cache428596+168
  10. Summit375514+139
  11. King, WA438296−142
  12. San Diego, CA298353+55

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 201 counties sent 20 or more returns each (82% of arrivals from within the US) and 195 received 20 or more (83% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 47% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,000 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Orange, CA324520580
Wasatch23437846
Ada, ID217300293
Riverside, CA186326529
Harris, TX1722731,191
Cook, IL1692281,259
Iron164270204
Madison, ID145229216
San Bernardino, CA137258464
Santa Clara, CA137215576
Honolulu, HI1352913,000
Multnomah, OR129172627
Denver, CO127165377
Travis, TX1221561,075
Sacramento, CA112181524
Box Elder11117289
Dallas, TX106147999
Bonneville, ID103161189
San Francisco, CA102135628
Alameda, CA101154574
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Orange, CA234362580
Wasatch22741446
Ada, ID225369293
Multnomah, OR196277627
New York, NY1772141,972
Cook, IL1662221,259
Denver, CO163200377
Harris, TX1632981,191
Iron163295204
Dallas, TX159226999
Travis, TX1381961,075
Honolulu, HI1372683,000
Pima, AZ126199590
Box Elder12623989
Pierce, WA126219673
Riverside, CA121219529
Tarrant, TX117221975
Santa Clara, CA115177576
Sanpete11221191
Bonneville, ID109211189

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. California2,694
  2. Texas883
  3. Arizona846
  4. Colorado728
  5. Nevada675
  6. Idaho667

Departures to

  1. California1,946
  2. Texas1,017
  3. Arizona967
  4. Washington930
  5. Nevada754
  6. Colorado737

Four filing years

26,81728,0382019–2028,18329,7952020–2127,93031,1392021–2228,05030,8172022–23

InOut

Salt Lake shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −2.8 in 2019–20, −3.6 in 2020–21, −6.8 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $70,580 Arriving
  • $77,191 Leaving
  • $103,905 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring