countymoves

Utah County, Utah

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 18,943 returns moved into Utah County and 16,248 moved out, a net gain of 2,695 returns, or 11.2 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

UtahSalt LakeDavisCacheWeberSanpeteTooele

Farther away

UtahWashingtonMaricopa, AZ

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other Utah county gained as many returns through moves. One county, Salt Lake County, supplied 30% of all arriving returns. On balance, Utah County gains the most returns from Salt Lake County. Movers from other states made up 50% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Salt Lake4,6665,735+1,069
  2. Davis666833+167
  3. Washington593566−27
  4. Maricopa, AZ488595+107
  5. Cache318356+38
  6. Clark, NV281386+105
  7. Weber306273−33
  8. Los Angeles, CA176270+94
  9. Sanpete210198−12
  10. Madison, ID138265+127
  11. Wasatch175211+36
  12. Tooele163181+18

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 110 counties sent 20 or more returns each (80% of arrivals from within the US) and 94 received 20 or more (76% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 56% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,006 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Orange, CA221414558
San Diego, CA202374566
Ada, ID182334329
Iron172320176
Honolulu, HI1503093,006
Riverside, CA141272502
Juab13829066
San Bernardino, CA124252440
Harris, TX971861,159
King, WA96179717
Bonneville, ID88177226
Collin, TX84174962
Douglas, CO82145362
Sacramento, CA79143530
Ventura, CA77143571
Denton, TX77156935
El Paso, CO75140391
Sevier7413095
Summit7413664
Uintah73131114
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Juab16740666
Iron165317176
King, WA119188717
Ada, ID116227329
Orange, CA114225558
Honolulu, HI1002373,006
Harris, TX992081,159
San Diego, CA96175566
Bonneville, ID91208226
Collin, TX91225962
Box Elder82180127
Bexar, TX741441,047
Tarrant, TX71153945
Riverside, CA65127502
Carbon6415765
New York, NY63961,967
Sevier6312595
Pima, AZ62138552
San Bernardino, CA62135440
Duchesne6113966

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. California1,522
  2. Arizona787
  3. Idaho782
  4. Texas617
  5. Washington442
  6. Nevada425

Departures to

  1. California802
  2. Arizona632
  3. Texas607
  4. Idaho534
  5. Washington320
  6. Nevada312

Four filing years

15,46614,3502019–2016,81214,9032020–2117,29216,0922021–2218,94316,2482022–23

InOut

Utah County shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +5.7 in 2019–20, +9.3 in 2020–21, +5.4 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $69,014 Arriving
  • $69,524 Leaving
  • $105,688 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring