countymoves

Arizona

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 121,675 returns moved to Arizona from other states and 104,359 moved the other way, a net gain of 17,316 returns, or 6.0 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Arizona and other states.

Arizona ranks 8th of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Arizona gains the most returns from California and loses the most to Texas. Another 49,536 returns moved between counties inside Arizona, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was +42,552 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Arizona and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
California28,40216,283+12,119
Washington8,0115,803+2,208
Illinois5,5283,606+1,922
Minnesota3,0902,175+915
Oregon4,0073,130+877
Nevada4,0573,387+670
Wisconsin2,4151,916+499
New Mexico3,4353,006+429
New Jersey1,287866+421
New York2,8792,528+351
Colorado6,0125,683+329
Alaska926612+314
South Dakota901636+265
Pennsylvania1,9681,739+229
Indiana1,7411,531+210
Nebraska995799+196
Montana1,144964+180
Iowa1,3081,132+176
Connecticut640480+160
North Dakota680538+142
Maryland1,012879+133
Wyoming619494+125
Hawaii921825+96
Massachusetts1,0911,015+76
Ohio2,3142,240+74
Louisiana616549+67
New Hampshire327273+54
Michigan2,5682,521+47
Idaho1,7451,702+43
Rhode Island168153+15
Vermont174163+11
Delaware174176−2
Kansas1,0201,036−16
West Virginia184202−18
Maine304329−25
Utah3,2103,239−29
Mississippi345392−47
Missouri1,7381,812−74
District of Columbia167277−110
Alabama604748−144
Virginia1,8041,967−163
Kentucky623794−171
Arkansas582859−277
Georgia1,8022,084−282
Florida4,6825,096−414
Oklahoma9611,384−423
South Carolina8221,319−497
Tennessee1,4052,188−783
North Carolina1,8042,863−1,059
Texas8,4639,966−1,503

Four filing years

132,93390,3812019–20134,643102,0072020–21130,273108,1712021–22121,675104,3592022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: +16.3 in 2019–20, +12.0 in 2020–21, +7.8 in 2021–22.

County by county

All 15 counties with complete totals, by net migration rate per 1,000 returns. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Pinal County+40.1
  2. Mohave County+21.8
  3. La Paz County+19.5
  4. Yavapai County+15.7
  5. Gila County+11.0
  6. Graham County+7.5
  7. Navajo County+7.0
  8. Cochise County+4.5
  9. Pima County+3.7
  10. Maricopa County+2.9
  11. Greenlee County+2.7
  12. Yuma County+1.3
  13. Santa Cruz County−7.7
  14. Coconino County−13.1
  15. Apache County−15.3

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.