countymoves

Ohio

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 92,684 returns moved to Ohio from other states and 100,678 moved the other way, a net loss of 7,994 returns, or 1.6 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Ohio and other states.

Ohio ranks 34th of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Ohio gains the most returns from Pennsylvania and loses the most to Florida. Another 177,761 returns moved between counties inside Ohio, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was −7,187 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Ohio and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
Pennsylvania6,0605,284+776
New York4,2803,807+473
West Virginia3,1572,705+452
New Jersey1,5121,153+359
California5,0404,702+338
Michigan5,9705,728+242
Maryland1,5381,320+218
Iowa569458+111
Kansas562458+104
Louisiana600523+77
Mississippi466392+74
Connecticut566511+55
Virginia2,8952,843+52
Nevada944901+43
North Dakota198155+43
Nebraska354315+39
New Hampshire272258+14
Rhode Island184173+11
Delaware201195+6
Idaho268266+2
South Dakota196194+2
Arkansas463462+1
Oklahoma545548−3
Wyoming146151−5
Missouri1,2051,219−14
Montana258272−14
Utah640661−21
Alaska263286−23
Vermont133156−23
New Mexico387415−28
Hawaii301342−41
Maine260302−42
Arizona2,2402,314−74
Indiana5,1725,279−107
Alabama9441,064−120
Wisconsin9981,133−135
Oregon624773−149
Massachusetts1,2021,355−153
Minnesota792948−156
District of Columbia267537−270
Washington1,4341,779−345
Kentucky6,3626,769−407
Colorado2,0752,651−576
Illinois3,5014,105−604
Tennessee2,6723,365−693
Georgia2,9123,693−781
South Carolina1,8923,043−1,151
Texas5,2126,519−1,307
North Carolina3,3885,026−1,638
Florida10,56413,170−2,606

Four filing years

88,76695,9532019–2091,69097,9752020–2193,633101,6002021–2292,684100,6782022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: −1.5 in 2019–20, −1.3 in 2020–21, −1.6 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 88 Ohio counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Union County+21.6
  2. Pickaway County+16.9
  3. Madison County+11.0
  4. Delaware County+10.1
  5. Fairfield County+8.3
  6. Clermont County+7.8
  7. Morrow County+7.8
  8. Coshocton County+6.7
  9. Seneca County+5.1
  10. Brown County+4.8
  11. Monroe County+4.6
  12. Guernsey County+4.3
  13. Lucas County−5.5
  14. Allen County−6.0
  15. Erie County−6.0
  16. Cuyahoga County−6.3
  17. Athens County−6.6
  18. Wayne County−6.8
  19. Geauga County−7.0
  20. Mercer County−7.3
  21. Hocking County−7.4
  22. Holmes County−10.5
  23. Putnam County−10.5
  24. Paulding County−10.9

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.