countymoves

Oklahoma

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 45,591 returns moved to Oklahoma from other states and 40,177 moved the other way, a net gain of 5,414 returns, or 3.7 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Oklahoma and other states.

Oklahoma ranks 16th of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Oklahoma gains the most returns from California and loses the most to North Carolina. Another 65,800 returns moved between counties inside Oklahoma, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was +5,797 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Oklahoma and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
California4,2072,178+2,029
Texas11,58210,157+1,425
Colorado2,2781,839+439
Arizona1,384961+423
Kansas2,6512,280+371
New Mexico712529+183
Nevada614434+180
Indiana610465+145
Oregon557412+145
Illinois861754+107
Louisiana618532+86
Utah453371+82
New Jersey264194+70
Washington1,050989+61
Wyoming225168+57
Kentucky325280+45
Alaska267226+41
Hawaii253216+37
Idaho245209+36
South Dakota181145+36
New York724690+34
Mississippi337310+27
Pennsylvania468451+17
Montana202187+15
Connecticut123110+13
Minnesota423410+13
Delaware6856+12
Vermont3624+12
West Virginia9888+10
Iowa374365+9
New Hampshire7567+8
Nebraska367364+3
Ohio548545+3
Wisconsin374377−3
North Dakota166175−9
District of Columbia6575−10
Tennessee731743−12
Maine7488−14
Rhode Island3651−15
Alabama420437−17
Arkansas2,9292,953−24
Massachusetts218254−36
South Carolina386434−48
Florida2,1592,213−54
Maryland285341−56
Georgia827894−67
Virginia684751−67
Michigan437517−80
Missouri1,8261,938−112
North Carolina794930−136

Four filing years

43,89238,0952019–2047,77738,5452020–2147,74338,9872021–2245,59140,1772022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: +4.3 in 2019–20, +6.7 in 2020–21, +6.2 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 64 Oklahoma counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Canadian County+28.7
  2. Haskell County+24.5
  3. Nowata County+21.4
  4. McClain County+20.7
  5. McIntosh County+18.2
  6. Wagoner County+17.9
  7. Bryan County+16.6
  8. Delaware County+14.6
  9. Logan County+14.1
  10. Murray County+13.3
  11. Pushmataha County+12.8
  12. Craig County+12.6
  13. Choctaw County−5.5
  14. Woodward County−5.6
  15. Garfield County−6.0
  16. Payne County−6.1
  17. Jackson County−6.8
  18. Comanche County−7.0
  19. Caddo County−7.4
  20. Beaver County−8.8
  21. Washita County−13.5
  22. Blaine County−13.7
  23. Jefferson County−23.2
  24. Texas County−24.5

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.