countymoves

Illinois

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 117,297 returns moved to Illinois from other states and 145,906 moved the other way, a net loss of 28,609 returns, or 5.4 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Illinois and other states.

Illinois ranks 48th of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Illinois gains the most returns from Ohio and loses the most to Florida. Another 139,483 returns moved between counties inside Illinois, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was −50,769 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Illinois and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
Ohio4,1053,501+604
Michigan5,8815,300+581
Pennsylvania2,1991,920+279
New Jersey1,6951,458+237
Louisiana808671+137
Connecticut748634+114
Nebraska729617+112
Minnesota2,6452,550+95
Maryland1,3371,283+54
Massachusetts1,9461,893+53
Delaware198154+44
Kansas1,022989+33
Vermont133120+13
North Dakota220218+2
West Virginia195197−2
New Hampshire223246−23
Maine209235−26
Wyoming141169−28
Rhode Island197233−36
Hawaii399439−40
Alaska209257−48
Mississippi721776−55
Oregon9611,016−55
South Dakota258330−72
Idaho260335−75
New Mexico455542−87
Utah709803−94
Montana255353−98
Oklahoma754861−107
Arkansas8821,059−177
District of Columbia636824−188
Kentucky1,7412,010−269
Virginia2,2092,490−281
Alabama9401,301−361
Nevada1,2531,665−412
Washington2,1582,734−576
Iowa4,5865,280−694
New York4,4365,325−889
South Carolina1,1312,024−893
Georgia3,1124,120−1,008
Missouri7,6228,668−1,046
North Carolina2,4243,731−1,307
California9,06310,407−1,344
Colorado3,1984,686−1,488
Arizona3,6065,528−1,922
Tennessee2,9015,141−2,240
Indiana10,14112,570−2,429
Wisconsin8,11111,331−3,220
Texas8,23612,078−3,842
Florida9,29914,834−5,535

Four filing years

100,859151,6282019–20102,299156,2092020–21110,797156,2572021–22117,297145,9062022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: −10.0 in 2019–20, −10.6 in 2020–21, −8.8 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 91 Illinois counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Jo Daviess County+30.8
  2. Kendall County+9.2
  3. Menard County+5.1
  4. Lawrence County+4.6
  5. Washington County+4.3
  6. Williamson County+3.9
  7. Ford County+3.2
  8. Tazewell County+2.8
  9. Edwards County+2.0
  10. Madison County+1.4
  11. Wabash County+1.4
  12. Saline County+1.3
  13. Pope County−9.2
  14. Carroll County−9.3
  15. Marshall County−9.4
  16. Iroquois County−10.1
  17. Lake County−10.5
  18. Cass County−11.6
  19. Jackson County−11.8
  20. Mason County−13.5
  21. Warren County−14.3
  22. Champaign County−16.9
  23. Pulaski County−17.2
  24. Alexander County−30.8

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.