countymoves

Kentucky

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 48,859 returns moved to Kentucky from other states and 46,701 moved the other way, a net gain of 2,158 returns, or 1.3 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Kentucky and other states.

Kentucky ranks 22nd of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Kentucky gains the most returns from California and loses the most to Indiana. Another 65,692 returns moved between counties inside Kentucky, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was +1,814 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Kentucky and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
California2,2151,362+853
Ohio6,7696,362+407
Illinois2,0101,741+269
Florida4,7924,578+214
West Virginia936735+201
Michigan1,2551,075+180
Arizona794623+171
New York1,102932+170
New Jersey385234+151
Colorado907768+139
Maryland507392+115
Pennsylvania831723+108
Washington677577+100
Iowa322236+86
Mississippi368290+78
Louisiana380303+77
Nevada335261+74
Utah296225+71
Connecticut197130+67
Idaho164109+55
Oregon326272+54
Wisconsin452400+52
New Hampshire10262+40
Nebraska156120+36
Alaska153118+35
South Dakota11890+28
Wyoming8054+26
Montana125102+23
New Mexico160142+18
Delaware6451+13
Maine115104+11
Hawaii196186+10
Vermont5048+2
Kansas295297−2
Rhode Island4952−3
Arkansas337349−12
Missouri818834−16
North Dakota7187−16
Massachusetts318335−17
Virginia1,1671,202−35
Oklahoma280325−45
Georgia1,5741,625−51
Minnesota293355−62
District of Columbia65146−81
Tennessee5,5165,634−118
North Carolina1,4411,565−124
South Carolina822983−161
Alabama750925−175
Texas2,4302,642−212
Indiana5,2945,940−646

Four filing years

46,58144,7672019–2048,53446,0912020–2149,05746,1512021–2248,85946,7012022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: +1.1 in 2019–20, +1.5 in 2020–21, +1.7 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 106 Kentucky counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Harrison County+21.5
  2. Ballard County+21.4
  3. Simpson County+20.3
  4. Cumberland County+19.9
  5. Madison County+19.4
  6. Lincoln County+18.3
  7. Allen County+17.7
  8. Mercer County+15.7
  9. Lyon County+14.8
  10. Trigg County+13.5
  11. Logan County+13.4
  12. McCreary County+12.2
  13. Union County−8.4
  14. Monroe County−9.3
  15. Martin County−9.4
  16. Caldwell County−9.7
  17. Lawrence County−10.4
  18. Hancock County−10.9
  19. Floyd County−11.3
  20. Clay County−12.4
  21. Bell County−12.8
  22. Letcher County−14.6
  23. Christian County−18.9
  24. Breathitt County−22.2

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.